1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Waiter! Check, please!"

"Waiter! Check, please!"

Translation:Офіціант! Рахунок, будь ласка!

August 14, 2015

9 Comments


Wentris

"офіціанте, чек будь ласка" - наскіль мені відомо, це розмовний варіант


brjaga

Didn't I read that Ukrainian has a vocative case? Is it just identical to the nominative for "офіціант"?


Vinnfred

In Vocative it should be Офіціанте. But creators of the course didn't really include the vocative in the course


sagitta145

It's included now as an option, but not displayed as default.

I guess the reasons are 1) modern Ukrainians don't use it so often either, it's slowly diminishing similar to the Genitive case in German or "whom" in English 2) not to confuse the learners with too many cases :)


OksanaP-P

No. The reason is another. The vocative case was banned in Soviet Union. When Ukraine became independent the vocative case was returned.


Timothy558007

Is it a bit rude to call a waiter офіціант? Or just my imagination? Как-то не по-братски . .


Jonas52469

Why can't I use Чек here? :)


OksanaP-P

правильна відповідь Офіціанте! Закінчення Е. В українській мові для звернення використовують кличний відмінок.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.