"Waiter! Check, please!"

Translation:Офіціант! Рахунок, будь ласка!

August 14, 2015

8 Comments


Wentris

"офіціанте, чек будь ласка" - наскіль мені відомо, це розмовний варіант

August 14, 2015

sagitta145

This is not spoken, perfectly standard, accepted now :)

January 17, 2019

brjaga

Didn't I read that Ukrainian has a vocative case? Is it just identical to the nominative for "офіціант"?

October 31, 2015

Vinnfred

In Vocative it should be Офіціанте. But creators of the course didn't really include the vocative in the course

November 1, 2015

sagitta145

It's included now as an option, but not displayed as default.

I guess the reasons are 1) modern Ukrainians don't use it so often either, it's slowly diminishing similar to the Genitive case in German or "whom" in English 2) not to confuse the learners with too many cases :)

January 17, 2019

Timothy558007

Is it a bit rude to call a waiter офіціант? Or just my imagination? Как-то не по-братски . .

December 30, 2015

Jonas52469

Why can't I use Чек here? :)

October 23, 2017

sagitta145

You can now

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.