"What does he eat?"

Translation:Cad a itheann sé?

August 14, 2015

24 Comments


RozieToez

I have trouble distinguishing when I should be using cad a and when i should use cad atá.

August 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

Cad a is used with any verb but the present non-habitual of . Cad atá is just Cad a tá, and is used when you would use in regular sentences.

August 14, 2015

CJ.Dennis

That would be helpful if I knew when to use "tá"! I had no idea that "atá" is basically two words!

April 16, 2018

Magh-Roith

would "Cad atá itheann sé anois?" be correct?

November 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

No, it wouldn't. That would roughly translate to "What is eats he now?" If you wanted to use anois, you could do Cad atá sé ag ithe anois - what is he eating now.

November 2, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

The tip suggested "céard" instead of "cad," but the translation uses "cad." Are they interchangeable in some way? I'm not sure that I recall any explanation of that, but maybe I've just forgotten.

February 3, 2016

mikeinkerry

I don't follow the above either and agree that the tips seem to suggest "céard" and "cad" are interchangeable. Does anybody know if "Cad a itheann sé?" is OK as a translation of "What does he eat?"

March 18, 2017

CJ.Dennis

That's the prefered translation on mobile.

April 16, 2018

vanoosamaroo

I'm not familiar with "cad a"; I'm assuming that the "a" doesn't mean "his" here- or does it?

January 26, 2018

JohanaSchw

correct, this is not the possessive 'a'

January 8, 2019

MrPheidippides

But what is it? Why do I need it? "Cad itheann sé" seems like it already includes everything in the English sentence (but it's wrong apparently), so what is the "a" adding?

January 24, 2019

JohanaSchw

What is it that he eats.. is the phrasing. The tutor should explain the linguistics

January 24, 2019

MrPheidippides

But essentially "a" in this sentence means "that," right? So the phrasing is literally "what that he eats"? And the "is it" is left out?

January 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

cad contains a hidden copula, so you need a as a relative particle to introduce a relative clause with another verb, because you can't have two verbs in a single clause.

January 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

cad é sin? - "what is that?"

Check out the FGB entry for cad. Cad can be used with an explicit copula (cad is ainm duit?) or an implicit copula, and in some cases it's better understood without a copula at all.

January 24, 2019

MrPheidippides

Whoa, so that's interesting. So "cad" by itself means "what is"? (Or does it mean "what is it?") Is there a good explanation of this somewhere around here that I can look at?

January 24, 2019

MrPheidippides

Thanks. This looks like something that's going to take some getting used to.

January 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Imagine the fun that learners of English have in figuring out what "how" means in "how are you?" "how many do you want" and "how did you do that?"

January 27, 2019

MrPheidippides

But "how" means the same thing in all of those sentences and is used in the same way. It's always a question word that queries and functions adverbially. There's no real distinction in meaning or function, although the usage in "how are you" and "how many" is arguably somewhat idiomatic. But the meaning is perfectly clear from the ordinary sense of the word "how." (That doesn't mean that "how" can be successfully translated into any other language using the same word for each of those questions, but that in no way indicates that there isn't a real fundamental unity to the sense and usage of the word in English.) By contrast "cad" is apparently used in different ways syntactically and structurally in Irish in different types of questions, which is much more confusing. Of course, English has its own peculiarities and absurdities . . .

February 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"arguably somewhat idiomatic"???

Sometimes the word following "how" is a verb, sometimes it's an auxiliary verb, sometimes it's an adjective, sometimes it's an adverb.

cad is an interrogative pronoun. It's always a question word that means "what", though it is idiomatically translated as "how" in cad chuige? and "where" in cad as (because English idioms and Irish idioms don't always overlap).

Can you point to some of these "different ways syntactically and structurally" that cad is used that make it so different from "how", in your opinion?

February 4, 2019

Stacey773203

Tutor? There's a tutor? I find absolutely zero reference to a tutor and I'm a subscriber. How do you find the tutor and these tips I hear about? My mother is learning Spanish and she hasn't seen any tutor or tips either.

March 4, 2019

JohanaSchw

i meant the dedicated moderators, or MODs on these forums,

March 4, 2019

Stacey773203

Why don't they put a fada on Cad in their correct answer, but they do in other cases? It's getting hard when THEY are not consistent with the fada!

March 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is never a fada in Cad.

There is a different word that has a fada.

March 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.