"Katten spiser en fugl."

Translation:The cat is eating a bird.

August 14, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

stonesong

Aww, poor bird XD

August 14, 2015

RabidCadaver

And that's what the bird gets for eating the spider.


AbrahamAPS

In Norwegian is there any difference between: "the cat eats a bird" and "the cat is eating a bird"?


hellohclarence

(Jeg er ikke norsk) Nei.


Kid_C

Wow fugle is very similar to the german vogle


aerobolt256

They're all related to each other, and English "fowl"


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Yes, the writing is similar. But in german it is "Vogel". But it still has a different pronounciation. The norwegian "fugl" sounds like the german "fühl" as in "fühlen" / "to feel".


Deliciae
Mod

It some Norwegian dialects it's actually pronounced "fuggel", which brings it closer to the German version.


Neco_Coneco

Heter katten Sylvester?


Sep780

This isn't my cat. She stays inside. (I also don't have a bird.)


Mike690811

That's nature for you

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.