"Katten spiser en fugl."

Translation:The cat is eating a bird.

3 years ago

13 Comments


stonesong
stonesong

Aww, poor bird XD

3 years ago

RabidCadaver

And that's what the bird gets for eating the spider.

2 years ago

Little_Turtle7

karma

1 year ago

AbrahamAPS

In Norwegian is there any difference between: "the cat eats a bird" and "the cat is eating a bird"?

3 years ago

hellohclarence

(Jeg er ikke norsk) Nei.

3 years ago

Kid_C

Wow fugle is very similar to the german vogle

2 years ago

aerobolt256

They're all related to each other, and English "fowl"

1 year ago

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Yes, the writing is similar. But in german it is "Vogel". But it still has a different pronounciation. The norwegian "fugl" sounds like the german "fühl" as in "fühlen" / "to feel".

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It some Norwegian dialects it's actually pronounced "fuggel", which brings it closer to the German version.

11 months ago

Sep780

This isn't my cat. She stays inside. (I also don't have a bird.)

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Heter katten Sylvester?

2 years ago

dallonwho

Kanskje.

4 months ago

luis.garcia.94
luis.garcia.94

Creepy

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.