Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn creditcard is gestolen."

Translation:My credit card has been stolen.

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


JPS_Originals

Is there any difference between the dutch pronounciation of "creditcard "vs "kredietkaart" because I had this question in a listening exercise and wrote the second option but I was marked wrong as the first option was the "correct" answer ?

3
Reply1 year ago

SuzanKlomp

Kredietkaart is officially Dutch. But only old people say that I guess. The younger generation uses credit card. The differences are the 'ie' in krediet and the 'aa' in kaart

0
Reply1 year ago