1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia brakhorloĝo funkcias, se…

"Mia brakhorloĝo funkcias, sed ne precize."

Translation:My watch works, but not accurately.

August 15, 2015

14 Comments


JamesTWils

Does the same distinction between precision and accuracy exist in Esperanto as exists in English?


jxetkubo

What is the exact distinction in English?


JamesTWils

Something that is precise makes very fine measurements. If you have a watch that measures time down to the millisecond, it is very precise, even if the time is wrong. One the other hand, you might have a watch that does not even have a minute hand, but which shows the hour accurately at all times. It is accurate, but not precise, while the earlier watch was precise, but not accurate. It is a bit like the distinction between being logical and being correct.


jxetkubo

Preciza is about very detailed information and is also used with analogue measurement like clocks and scales. Akurata is about fulfilling promises, services, duties. It is often associated with human behaviour.


JamesTWils

OK, so closely related, but a bit of a false friend. Thank you very much.


kardelo

You, sir, are a philosopher!


Ariaflame

Definitely use that in physics/science when talking about systematic and random errors. Accurate - averages out to correct value. Precise - all values very close together, though not guaranteed to be correct value. Ideally want both.


daniel_bohrer

And now my watch has ended.


DWalkk

So does this sentence means the watch sorta works, like it functioklns but not well? Or does it mean that the watch works but is not accurate?


JamesTWils

Isn't a watch that works, but is not accurate by definition one that works, but does not work well?


DWalkk

I am not sure I think one that does not work well may also be one that has functions that it should do but doesn't as it should ( such as like a stopwatch or timer), instead of one precise thing that it doesn't do like keep time well


skimber5

...So it doesn't really work.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.