"Você tem guarda-chuva?"

Translation:Do you have an umbrella?

10/23/2013, 8:59:31 PM

30 Comments


jesihcuhh

How come the article 'uma' isn't used here? How do we know if we have to use the 'um/uma' article in sentences like these?

For example, if I want to say, "Do you have a comb?", do I say "Voce tem um pente?" or "Voce tem pente?"? Thanks.

10/23/2013, 8:59:31 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

you can use both ways =)

10/23/2013, 9:00:57 PM

jesihcuhh

Perfect! Thanks :)

10/23/2013, 9:53:13 PM

cinthiia_mc

But remember that guarda-chuva is a masculine word, so yep, it could be 'Você tem um guarda-chuva?' ;)

10/24/2013, 2:58:46 AM

madprogrammer

How do you know when you can drop the um/uma?

11/12/2014, 7:15:52 PM

cinthiia_mc

I think this is random, you can drop whenever you want:

  • Você tem tesoura? / Você tem uma tesoura? (Do you have scissors?).

  • Quer tomar café? / Quer tomar um café? (Do you want coffee / some coffee?).

Ok, not whenever you want. If you are telling someone a story and there's a sentence like "A girl was walking on the street", you can't say "Menina estava andando na rua", it has to be "Uma menina estava andando na rua". Because the girl is unknown. But an object is always known even if you've never seen this particular one. I don't know if that's understandable. xD

11/12/2014, 9:42:08 PM

madprogrammer

Obrigada. How about buildings and places? Is it alright to drop um/uma, too? Ex: Você tem escritorio?

11/13/2014, 12:38:47 AM

cinthiia_mc

Yeah, it is fine.

11/13/2014, 9:05:49 AM

Heitor-Arlotta

it would be UM guarda-chuva, because it's a masculine noun

10/19/2018, 9:36:29 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Que tal «a sombrinha»? Usa-se esta palavra em vez de «o guarda-chuva» em Brasil também?

5/19/2015, 1:08:05 PM

Davu

Defined as a small "guarda-sol" in Portugal but "mesmo que guarda-chuva" in Brazil: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/sombrinha

5/19/2015, 1:22:04 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado. That's funny. In my family (we speak European Portguese), we have generalized «sombrinha» to also mean «guarda-chuva». Haha

5/19/2015, 4:33:18 PM

UserBob

In Brazil is sombrinha for the women and guarda-chuva for men. Guarda-chuva is black, sombrinha is colorful.

7/20/2015, 8:57:03 PM

Davu

Well, if you do that there probably isn't a hard and fast rule; see this Portuguese Wikipedia article: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guarda-chuva (I suppose it could have been written by a Brazilian, though).

5/19/2015, 6:17:48 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

True. Obrigado! :D

5/20/2015, 1:48:59 PM

ramonqc

this one needs review...no mention of implied words!

1/13/2016, 11:36:32 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Implied words? What do you mean?

1/14/2016, 3:07:17 AM

ramonqc

dropping / adding um-uma rule not clear! Threads above imply that usage is kind of depending upon tides, relative humidity, bearing of mid-level winds, phase of the moon .... Not an easy one to get a hold of.....thanks

1/14/2016, 4:16:02 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, it would be perfectly acceptable to use «um» here. If you are speaking fast, it is also commonplace to drop it.

1/14/2016, 8:33:09 PM

g8864

why is "do you have the umbrella?" not allowed.

10/10/2017, 3:07:43 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= você tem o guarda-chuva?

8/28/2018, 10:18:50 PM

ScandiShade

Why isn't the plural accepted? Can't the singular form be used to indicate plural, too?

12/30/2018, 2:48:48 PM

nojan.no

why you can not skip the voice record part on the laptop verison of Duolingo? I tried to skip the questions with recordings as Duolino was not identifing my voice. Because of one mistake on my side and 3 voice recording questions I have to repeat the whole thing again. thats not soo cool :/

8/30/2014, 11:28:04 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

You must go to your settings and select "Off" for microphone questions.

5/10/2015, 12:56:32 AM

JFSPA

are there still voice recording / microphone questions? Are there still settings? I'd like to try…didn't know there was such an option…maybe there isn't anymore...

7/20/2017, 4:13:06 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there still are microphone questions. The "Settings" option can be find under the drop-down arrow next to you profile name and streak counter.

7/20/2017, 4:25:03 AM

JFSPA

Well, looks like I have it all turned on; but it's never asked me to say anything. Does that work on a mac, or is that a mac / PC / android difference? Or am I still being dense? I only get questions to translate in writing, and questions that duolingo speaks for me to type in portuguese. Nothing asking me to speak. Where should those questions be, in the lessons? I visit brazil in two weeks…It would certainly help...

7/20/2017, 4:50:24 AM

JFSPA

Looks like it may be flash permissions. Feeling very silly to not know that this was something I should be getting!

7/20/2017, 4:58:59 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Were you able to get it to work with those permissions?

7/21/2017, 5:18:45 AM

JFSPA

Nope. I don't even know where / what questions should have a microphone component, which makes it hard to guess where I should be looking! I also tried firefox, no luck. Also sent a problem report.

As I'm literally walking distance from headquarters in PGH--about a mile and a half--I'm tempted to walk over and knock on the door. See if I can trade any free help for free help, that sort of thing. "PhD, willing to mop floors for the sake of feeling less idiotic." ; )

7/21/2017, 8:36:55 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.