1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar …

"Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler."

Translation:So long and thanks for all the fish.

August 15, 2015

11 Comments


DarleneJoh10

Thank you so much for the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy reference! : )


x.Jasra

Hayat, evren ve her şey...


ValeriaBab6

is it a mistake here? i don't think that hoşça kal means so long


hannerfish

So long is another way to say goodbye; goodbye is also accepted. The translation written here is a line from the book The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hoşça kal - so long & goodbye.


zeid188584

Is (Hoşça kalın) or (Hoşça kalınız) accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning zeid

(Hoşça kalın) - Goodbye (3rd person plural) formal (Hoşça kalınız) - Goodbye (3rd person plural) formal

Hoşça kal - (personal) So long, goodbye & ta ta. Spoken to an individual & personal.


Eila714030

and why fish not fishes?


merlinblack256

"Fish" in English is irregular, that is, it is both plural and singular. You can use fishes when talking about several different species. E.g. the fishes of the sea.


MrHilmiNevzat

Switchable plurals & you should know this having reached level (18)

And yesterday I saw you standing by the river. And weren't those tears that filled your eyes. And all the fish that lay in dirty water dying. Had they got you hypnotized?

Led Zeppelin - "That's the way."

Song to remind you of switchable plurals & non quantifiable - Fish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started