1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar …

"Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler."

Translation:So long and thanks for all the fish.

August 15, 2015

15 Comments


DarleneJoh10

Thank you so much for the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy reference! : )


ValeriaBab6

is it a mistake here? i don't think that hoşça kal means so long


hannerfish

So long is another way to say goodbye; goodbye is also accepted. The translation written here is a line from the book The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hoşça kal - so long & goodbye.


zeid188584

Is (Hoşça kalın) or (Hoşça kalınız) accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning zeid

(Hoşça kalın) - Goodbye (3rd person plural) formal (Hoşça kalınız) - Goodbye (3rd person plural) formal

Hoşça kal - (personal) So long, goodbye & ta ta. Spoken to an individual & personal.

Thank you.

^


dons434997

İ used to say so long instead of good bye as a child. Not used the expression for many years


GregorJames16

I am not going to lie but this was a bit of an unfair question because when you hover over "hoşça kal " the only visible translation is bye. It is only now that I know it could be used to say "so long" .


x.Jasra

Hayat, evren ve her şey...


drumwhacker

I am fond of this sentence :-)


YasharJavan

Does anyone say their farewells with "so long" in English!?!?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello YasharJavan

Does anyone say their farewells with "so long" in English!?!?

Londra'da dostlarıma, "good bye" söylerim. Bazen, "so long" ama, "so long" is less frequently used.

Thank you & "good bye."

^


Jennie721026

Can we use the word “tumu” in place of “butun”? And if not, why not?


Widad739451

Sometimes it's correct / incorrect to use the after (all)...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.