1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar …

"Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler."

Translation:So long and thanks for all the fish.

August 15, 2015

8 Comments


DarleneJoh10

Thank you so much for the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy reference! : )


x.Jasra

Hayat, evren ve her şey...


ValeriaBab6

is it a mistake here? i don't think that hoşça kal means so long


hannerfish

So long is another way to say goodbye; goodbye is also accepted. The translation written here is a line from the book The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hoşça kal - so long & goodbye.


zeid188584

Is (Hoşça kalın) or (Hoşça kalınız) accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning zeid

(Hoşça kalın) - Goodbye (3rd person plural) formal (Hoşça kalınız) - Goodbye (3rd person plural) formal

Hoşça kal - (personal) So long, goodbye & ta ta. Spoken to an individual & personal.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.