Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoşça kal ve bütün balıklar için teşekkürler."

Translation:So long and thanks for all the fish.

3 years ago

6 Comments


DarleneJoh10
DarleneJoh10

Thank you so much for the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy reference! : )

3 years ago

x.Jasra
x.Jasra

Hayat, evren ve her şey...

4 months ago

ValeriaBab6

is it a mistake here? i don't think that hoşça kal means so long

4 months ago

hannerfish

So long is another way to say goodbye; goodbye is also accepted. The translation written here is a line from the book The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.

2 months ago

Eila714030

and why fish not fishes?

1 month ago

merlinblack256

"Fish" in English is irregular, that is, it is both plural and singular. You can use fishes when talking about several different species. E.g. the fishes of the sea.

1 month ago