1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bevölkerung ist fit."

"Die Bevölkerung ist fit."

Translation:The population is fit.

October 23, 2013

30 Comments


diasmarcell

What is the meaning of this sentence? ...


wataya

The German "fit" can mean "healthy" or "well trained" (mainly in a sports sense). Think of "fit as a fiddle" in English.


diasmarcell

Now it makes sense to me. Thank you!


QuintanillaJon

So can you say they are fit to work in the mines or fit to travel on their own?


S0R0USH

So it has the same meaning as in English? I thought the fit here means "it meets the requirements"


PhineasGSquire

This wouldn't be used in America. There are no "fit" entire populations anymore! ;)


1lizsnxr

So do native Germans normally say this, or is it as weird as it sounds in English?


wataya

It's somewhat colloquial but not unnatural.


Ivan_am91

That was a hard one, thanks for helping!


1lizsnxr

OMG, here's a lingot. x'D


af056

Does fit in German only mean fit as in the traditional meaning of healthy, or does it also encompass the newer meaning of attractive looking?


wataya

Only the former. (But not so much in the healthy but more in the sporty sense)


Danmoller

Do you think "in shape" could be a good translation?


shrujalgor

Is "the people are fit " correct? If we use people, then we have to use 'are'.


lamosca.24

difference between: "Bevölkerung" and "Menschen"?


ETHFrau

Can it also mean in shape?


nctb91

FIT vs GESUND ?


Njenga123

I think one could also use inhabitants rather than just population.


Miguelmiranda23

Why is "the population is in shape." not accepted?


Donnerundblitz

I used public for bevolkerung first and it dinged me! Isnt public the same as population


Sneakyninj1

Shouldn't the sentence be "The population are fit"?


[deactivated user]

    No, I think it is because 'population' is a whole thing, rather than a group. Not sure why, but I am a native English so I'm pretty sure I'm correct. Wish I could help you more.


Sneakyninj1

    I guess it's a British English vs American English thing. In British English, population is a plural word (because calling something a population when there's only one person seems pretty unintuitive)

    Most of the time, this site caters more towards American English, because I guess there's more userbase that speaks it.


Albert981766

    The normal rule - at least in England - is that if all the individuals who make up the collective noun act together you would use the singular but if the were all acting as individuals you would use the plural. So in this case if the whole population had embarked on a single training programme it would be reasonable to use the singular but if they had all gone away to do their individual things it would be more normal to use the plural. However different authorities have varying degrees of attachment to the use of the singular (although I can find none recommending it for the Police (eg the police is chasing a suspect). Oddly Duo - who often accepts some very sloppy colloquialisms - appears to be at the extreme pedantic end of the scale on this one! Whilst in this case although the plural sounds more natural I do not believe the singular to be wrong so I think both should be accepted.


SharonNaor

    Can I say: The population is in good shape?


OldMansChild

    I start to doubt the pronunciation. I think I hear something like "bevolgung".


EmeraldDusk

    Is there a difference with simply "das Volk"?


danwhitley52

    Would this also be used in the evolutionary sense? I.e. a population of creatures that's suited to its surroundings.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.