1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bevölkerung ist fit."

"Die Bevölkerung ist fit."

Translation:The population is fit.

October 23, 2013

30 Comments


Yokazuna

Fitizens!

October 20, 2015

diasmarcell

What is the meaning of this sentence? ...

October 23, 2013

wataya

The German "fit" can mean "healthy" or "well trained" (mainly in a sports sense). Think of "fit as a fiddle" in English.

October 24, 2013

diasmarcell

Now it makes sense to me. Thank you!

October 25, 2013

QuintanillaJon

So can you say they are fit to work in the mines or fit to travel on their own?

March 13, 2014

S0R0USH

So it has the same meaning as in English? I thought the fit here means "it meets the requirements"

October 18, 2014

PhineasGSquire

This wouldn't be used in America. There are no "fit" entire populations anymore! ;)

February 14, 2016

1lizsnxr

So do native Germans normally say this, or is it as weird as it sounds in English?

September 15, 2016

wataya

It's somewhat colloquial but not unnatural.

September 15, 2016

Ivan_am91

That was a hard one, thanks for helping!

January 24, 2016

DieSumpfHexe

Not in 'Merica

October 10, 2015

1lizsnxr

OMG, here's a lingot. x'D

September 15, 2016

af056

Does fit in German only mean fit as in the traditional meaning of healthy, or does it also encompass the newer meaning of attractive looking?

February 24, 2014

wataya

Only the former. (But not so much in the healthy but more in the sporty sense)

February 24, 2014

Danmoller

Do you think "in shape" could be a good translation?

November 6, 2015

shrujalgor

Is "the people are fit " correct? If we use people, then we have to use 'are'.

September 27, 2015

lamosca.24

difference between: "Bevölkerung" and "Menschen"?

July 26, 2016

ETHFrau

Can it also mean in shape?

September 1, 2015

nctb91

FIT vs GESUND ?

October 31, 2015

alexa22003

I think one could also use inhabitants rather than just population.

January 17, 2014

Miguelmiranda23

Why is "the population is in shape." not accepted?

November 10, 2015

Donnerundblitz

I used public for bevolkerung first and it dinged me! Isnt public the same as population

January 7, 2016

Sneakyninj1

Shouldn't the sentence be "The population are fit"?

February 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No, I think it is because 'population' is a whole thing, rather than a group. Not sure why, but I am a native English so I'm pretty sure I'm correct. Wish I could help you more.

    March 15, 2016

Sneakyninj1

    I guess it's a British English vs American English thing. In British English, population is a plural word (because calling something a population when there's only one person seems pretty unintuitive)

    Most of the time, this site caters more towards American English, because I guess there's more userbase that speaks it.

    March 16, 2016

Albert981766

    The normal rule - at least in England - is that if all the individuals who make up the collective noun act together you would use the singular but if the were all acting as individuals you would use the plural. So in this case if the whole population had embarked on a single training programme it would be reasonable to use the singular but if they had all gone away to do their individual things it would be more normal to use the plural. However different authorities have varying degrees of attachment to the use of the singular (although I can find none recommending it for the Police (eg the police is chasing a suspect). Oddly Duo - who often accepts some very sloppy colloquialisms - appears to be at the extreme pedantic end of the scale on this one! Whilst in this case although the plural sounds more natural I do not believe the singular to be wrong so I think both should be accepted.

    May 12, 2016

SharonNaor

    Can I say: The population is in good shape?

    October 16, 2017

OldMansChild

    I start to doubt the pronunciation. I think I hear something like "bevolgung".

    January 13, 2018

EmeraldDusk

    Is there a difference with simply "das Volk"?

    April 4, 2019

danwhitley52

    Would this also be used in the evolutionary sense? I.e. a population of creatures that's suited to its surroundings.

    August 5, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.