1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Where are they?"

"Where are they?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil siad?

August 15, 2015

13 Comments


jsclingman

Why is it "cá bhfuil" instead of "cen ait" or "cá hait"? What is "bhfuil" doing here, and what is its role?


Trodaire

Does anyone have a good method for keeping cá cad cé cén céard and such straight. My dyslexia hurts.


Chris804944

Can someone tell me how to pronounce bhfuil? When it is in audio form, it's almost as if it isn't said at all.


Trodaire

I kinda feel like I shouldn't answer because I'm not confident that I'm 100% right, but almost pronounced "will". In any case teanglann.ie is great. You can punch nearly anything in (not phrases or some compound words) and they'll have multiple pronunciations for different dialects.


Nick40119

I don't understand the difference between atá and bhfuil.


galaxyrocker

atá involves a direct relative clause. an bhfuil is just a normal question


RodneyMarsh261

So cén áit atá siad would be a relative clause and not a question?


Knocksedan

atá siad is a relative clause.

"cén áit atá siad?" is in the form of a question that contains a relative clause but it is grammatically incorrect - it should be cén áit a bhfuil siad?


RodneyMarsh261

Thanks. But could you say cén ainm atá air for what is his name? I am pretty sure I have seen or heard it.


Knocksedan

Cén t-ainm atá air?.

While they look similar, Cén t-ainm atá air? is actually a question about an t-ainm, whereas Cén áit a bhfuil siad? is really a question about siad, not about an áit.


RodneyMarsh261

A subtle difference. Thanks. I never would have discerned that. But I don't get why one uses atá and the other bhfuil? Probably not a simple rule.


JuergenZirak

Why is it "siad" here, but "hiad" with "Who are they = Cé hiad"?


jamesgg616

"who are they?" is answered with a copula, which uses iad instead of siad ("Is buachaillí ón scoil iad"). and iad just takes h-prosthesis after cé, making it hiad

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.