1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Where are they?"

"Where are they?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil siad?

August 15, 2015

7 Comments


jsclingman

Why is it "cá bhfuil" instead of "cen ait" or "cá hait"? What is "bhfuil" doing here, and what is its role?


JuergenZirak

Why is it "siad" here, but "hiad" with "Who are they = Cé hiad"?


Trodaire

Does anyone have a good method for keeping cá cad cé cén céard and such straight. My dyslexia hurts.


Nick40119

I don't understand the difference between atá and bhfuil.


galaxyrocker

atá involves a direct relative clause. an bhfuil is just a normal question


Chris804944

Can someone tell me how to pronounce bhfuil? When it is in audio form, it's almost as if it isn't said at all.


Trodaire

I kinda feel like I shouldn't answer because I'm not confident that I'm 100% right, but almost pronounced "will". In any case teanglann.ie is great. You can punch nearly anything in (not phrases or some compound words) and they'll have multiple pronunciations for different dialects.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.