"Where are they?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil siad?

August 15, 2015

7 Comments


JuergenZirak

Why is it "siad" here, but "hiad" with "Who are they = Cé hiad"?

October 7, 2017

Trodaire

Does anyone have a good method for keeping cá cad cé cén céard and such straight. My dyslexia hurts.

August 30, 2018

J.S.Clingman

Why is it "cá bhfuil" instead of "cen ait" or "cá hait"? What is "bhfuil" doing here, and what is its role?

November 26, 2018

Nick40119

I don't understand the difference between atá and bhfuil.

August 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

atá involves a direct relative clause. an bhfuil is just a normal question

August 15, 2015

Chris804944

Can someone tell me how to pronounce bhfuil? When it is in audio form, it's almost as if it isn't said at all.

October 13, 2018

Trodaire

I kinda feel like I shouldn't answer because I'm not confident that I'm 100% right, but almost pronounced "will". In any case teanglann.ie is great. You can punch nearly anything in (not phrases or some compound words) and they'll have multiple pronunciations for different dialects.

October 13, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.