"Bacon is eaten in Canada."

Translation:Itear bagún i gCeanada.

8/15/2015, 6:08:37 AM

9 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Remind me again, why the eclipse?

8/15/2015, 6:08:37 AM

galaxyrocker

i causes eclipse

8/15/2015, 9:32:55 AM

mjkuecker1965

I never could wrap my head around the eclipses, the linitions, the prefixes... I'm out of practice. :)

8/16/2015, 5:06:57 AM

balbhan

A reasonably good rule of thumb could be to just assume that all prepositions (in, of, from, on etc.) cause the next word to lenite. Be surprised if it remains unchanged or eclipses. Eclipsis is mostly used with i (in), ár (our), a (their), leis/ar an (with/on the).

9/3/2015, 2:58:38 PM

Paddy_Zen

Because i comes from in.

2/16/2017, 4:02:52 AM

brjaga

I feel like this is the first country name I've encountered that doesn't take "an". Is there some general pattern for this?

8/19/2015, 9:33:46 PM

enifish

As far as I can tell, no. England, Canada, Scotland, and a few others are indefinite.

8/20/2015, 7:21:02 PM

Emile110

Why not sa Cheanada instead of i gCeanada?

8/19/2017, 6:54:23 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because "Ceanada" is one of the small number of countries that don't take a definite article.

8/19/2017, 12:33:02 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.