1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bacon is eaten in Canada."

"Bacon is eaten in Canada."

Translation:Itear bagún i gCeanada.

August 15, 2015

8 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Remind me again, why the eclipse?


mjkuecker1965

I never could wrap my head around the eclipses, the linitions, the prefixes... I'm out of practice. :)


balbhan

A reasonably good rule of thumb could be to just assume that all prepositions (in, of, from, on etc.) cause the next word to lenite. Be surprised if it remains unchanged or eclipses. Eclipsis is mostly used with i (in), ár (our), a (their), leis/ar an (with/on the).


Birgitte_Nyborg

Because i comes from in.


brjaga

I feel like this is the first country name I've encountered that doesn't take "an". Is there some general pattern for this?


enifish

As far as I can tell, no. England, Canada, Scotland, and a few others are indefinite.


Moira_the_Dragon

"The Five" Éire, Albain, Sasana, Ceanada, agus Stáit Aontaithe

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.