1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Plafonoj ne ĉiam estas blank…

"Plafonoj ne ĉiam estas blankaj."

Translation:Ceilings are not always white.

August 15, 2015

26 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

From French le plafond


ActualGoat

And fenestro comes from the French word fenêtre :D


Ungewitig_Wiht

Fenestro definitely comes more directly from Latin where it is "fenestrum"


pablussky

And "finestra", in Catalan


jzsuzsi

And Fenster in German.


Kliphph

Ankaŭ "finestra", de la itala lingvo


AiSENMA

There is also the old Spanish fenestra, meaning, of course, window. Today, however, it's ventana.


bonniee

Kiam mi vidas cxi tiun frazon, mi rigardas la plafanon, kaj ĉiam ĝi estas blanka. :P


Rippler

Sometimes they're a dark, oozy green, with blood dripping in the corner!


JoshLingo1800

Especially if you live in a monster with gum disease!


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if the intended meaning was: "Not all ceilings are white"? In English, we can say, "Ceilings are not always white" to mean that, but in Esperanto, "Plafonoj ne ĉiam estas blanka" would give the idea, as you've suggested, that ceilings don't remain white. The meaning, "Not all ceilings are white" would (I think) be "Ne ĉiuj plafonoj estas blankaj" in Esperanto.


NailahM93

    ...well this is a revolutionary thought.


seancenarox

    Don't be so "black and white"! Haha get it


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Mi regardis la plafonon de mia ĉambro, antaŭ mi legis la frazon. Mia plafono blankas.


kardelo

    Couldn't it mean "Ceilings are never white?", or the construction in EO would need to be different?


theabigaillo

    I believe "Ceilings are never white" would be "Plafonoj neniam estas blankaj", because "nenaim" means never while "ne ĉiam" simply means "not always".


CarloGamag1

    Whats wrong with " not always ceilings are white"


    [deactivated user]

      The given order, "Ceilings are not always white", would be the most usual in English. "Not always are ceilings white" might be possible, but "Not always ceilings are white" sounds very strange. My problem with the Esperanto sentence, "Plafonoj ne ĉiam estas blankaj. " is that it seems to be saying that ceilings change colour, and sometimes they are white, and at other times they might turn red, or green, or sky-blue pink with red spots and green stripes!


dhasenan

      Tre malnovaj plafonoj flaviĝas, kiuj estis blankaj. Per ŝimo, la koloro de plafono eble ŝanĝas kelkfoje.


JoshLingo1800

      That is not a usual way it is said in English, but if you feel that it should be right, then report it. :)


Vancow

      Kelkfoje ili estas glaso.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.