"Plafonoj ne ĉiam estas blankaj."

Translation:Ceilings are not always white.

August 15, 2015

28 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

From French le plafond

August 15, 2015

ActualGoat

And fenestro comes from the French word fenêtre :D

August 25, 2015

HolomorphicShawn

wow much french

August 26, 2015

ThatOneDoge

I love you

July 29, 2016

HolomorphicShawn

wow

July 30, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Fenestro definitely comes more directly from Latin where it is "fenestrum"

December 5, 2015

pablussky

And "finestra", in Catalan

September 8, 2016

Kliphph

Ankaŭ "finestra", de la itala lingvo

August 23, 2016

AiSENMA

There is also the old Spanish fenestra, meaning, of course, window. Today, however, it's ventana.

February 15, 2017

bonniee

Kiam mi vidas cxi tiun frazon, mi rigardas la plafanon, kaj ĉiam ĝi estas blanka. :P

August 20, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Mi ankaŭ hahaha

November 9, 2015

truelefty

haha jes xD

December 4, 2015

Rippler

Sometimes they're a dark, oozy green, with blood dripping in the corner!

February 1, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Especially if you live in a monster with gum disease!

February 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I wonder if the intended meaning was: "Not all ceilings are white"? In English, we can say, "Ceilings are not always white" to mean that, but in Esperanto, "Plafonoj ne ĉiam estas blanka" would give the idea, as you've suggested, that ceilings don't remain white. The meaning, "Not all ceilings are white" would (I think) be "Ne ĉiuj plafonoj estas blankaj" in Esperanto.

    May 3, 2016

varigby

    So: " Plafonoj ne ĉiam blankas." That would be equally correct, right?

    January 22, 2016

NailahM93

    ...well this is a revolutionary thought.

    March 3, 2016

seancenarox

    Don't be so "black and white"! Haha get it

    March 31, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Mi regardis la plafonon de mia ĉambro, antaŭ mi legis la frazon. Mia plafono blankas.

    December 5, 2015

kardelo

    Couldn't it mean "Ceilings are never white?", or the construction in EO would need to be different?

    January 1, 2016

IsaboeOfLumatere

    I believe "Ceilings are never white" would be "Plafonoj neniam estas blankaj", because "nenaim" means never while "ne ĉiam" simply means "not always".

    January 26, 2016

RandomCanadian12

    come to think of it, they usually are

    May 29, 2016

CarloGamag1

    Whats wrong with " not always ceilings are white"

    April 1, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      The given order, "Ceilings are not always white", would be the most usual in English. "Not always are ceilings white" might be possible, but "Not always ceilings are white" sounds very strange. My problem with the Esperanto sentence, "Plafonoj ne ĉiam estas blankaj. " is that it seems to be saying that ceilings change colour, and sometimes they are white, and at other times they might turn red, or green, or sky-blue pink with red spots and green stripes!

      April 3, 2017

dhasenan

      Tre malnovaj plafonoj flaviĝas, kiuj estis blankaj. Per ŝimo, la koloro de plafono eble ŝanĝas kelkfoje.

      July 19, 2017

JoshLingo1800

      That is not a usual way it is said in English, but if you feel that it should be right, then report it. :)

      April 2, 2017

k1r4e

      This was an entertaining thread of comments :)

      September 24, 2017

CarloGamag1

      Much closer to "finestra" in Italian. And nothing to do with "ventana" in Spanish!!

      September 24, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.