"Lei scrive un libro."

Translation:She writes a book.

January 1, 2013

70 Comments


Shonna704146

I think it is important for the software to give us the Italian at the same speed that we would normally hear it in conversation. We speak English rapidly and don't even realize it. I like that we can slow it down with the by clicking on the turtle icon. Even though you may not hear every vowel or consonant sound, believe me they are there, though possible abreviated in everyday speech. My experience with language is that my ear will adjust and tune in after awhile and once I get used to it, I do begin to hear and pronounce every sound properly. It just takes practice.

June 13, 2017

mln98

—lei (Lei at beginning) is she.

But in formal talk —Lei means You. Like every romance language Italian is very distinctive from casual talk and formal talk.

The difference is found on the context.

April 3, 2017

Goosie583

Just want to clarify... are you supposed to say the "un" or is it just in there quickly?

May 21, 2015

Kevinkodhe

You say the un

November 24, 2015

Graceachara

Yes the vocalization is way too fast.

Where do I find the list to know when to use the variation of verbs?

August 17, 2018

jacquie212291

She is writing a book is better English.

October 4, 2018

elaynelingg

Hi everyone. Is it "LEI" means "HE"? Why is this post shown as Lei means You? Tq.

January 2, 2016

franksk

"Lei" means "she," "lui" means "he." "Lei" also means "you" in a formal setting.

Lei scrive = She writes Lui scrive = He writes

Tu scrivi = You write (to someone you know well) Lei scrive (same as EX1) = You write (to someone you may not know, or perhaps someone you only know on a professional level, like a boss)

There are two ways to distinguish between when "lei" means "she" and when "Lei" means "you":

1) This way only works in writing and also doesn't always work, as words are always capitalized at the beginning of sentences in Italian and the subject usually comes first, but "lei" with a lowercase l strictly means she and "Lei" with a capital L means "you" (but it could mean she at the beginning of a sentence)

Io scrivo, lei scrive = I write, she writes Io scrivo, Lei scrive = I write, you write Lei scrive = she writes OR you write

2) Context. Context, context, context. Especially in spoken Italian where there is no phonetic difference between uppercase and lowercase letters. Perhaps in seeing a sentence like "Lei scrive un libro" you may not know whether it means "she" or "you," but in spoken language you'd be able to tell. Are they talking AT you? They mean Lei as in you. Are they talking TO you? They mean lei as in she.

Hope this helps.

September 5, 2016

SonuVerma803344

LA Pretora means?

June 7, 2019

PiotrSzewc8

Can someone please help me understand all the "un, una" etc.?

March 26, 2016

franksk

un, uno = masculine indefinite articles una, un' = feminine indefinite articles

I'm not sure if you're familiar with the definite articles il, la, lo, l', i, le, gli... but if you are, then you'd use un for masculine words that take il or l', uno for words that take lo, una for words that take la, and un' for feminine words that take l'.

If you don't know the definite article rules:

un = for masculine words that begin with either a vowel sound or most consonants (EX: un uomo, un libro)

uno = for masculine words that begin with z, s + another consonant, gn, foreign letters, and more rare letter clusters (EX: uno zoo)

una = for any feminine word that begins with any consonant (EX: una donna)

un' = for any feminine word that begins with a vowel (EX: un'automobile)

September 5, 2016

arieexx

if you are supposed to use "un" when its masculine and "una" when its feminine, then how do you decide when to use them when you are talking about an object that has no gender? like a book has no gender so how do you know if you should use un or una? also, why wouldnt you say "una" or "uno" because the first letter of "libro" is "l" which is a consonant and isnt una/uno supposed to be used for consonants? can someone please tell me when to use un and una.

August 24, 2016

franksk

I just answered this for someone else, so I'll copy and paste here:

un = for masculine words that begin with either a vowel sound or most consonants (EX: un uomo, un libro) uno = for masculine words that begin with z, s + another consonant, gn, foreign letters, and more rare letter clusters (EX: uno zoo, uno gnu) una = for any feminine word that begins with any consonant (EX: una donna) un' = for any feminine word that begins with a vowel (EX: un'automobile)

As for the gender question, you seem to have a slight misunderstanding of what gender is in the Italian language. Every noun in Italian is gendered... technically, yes, a book is not a man nor a woman, but in Italian, it's masculine. You'd always say "il libro" or "un libro" and NEVER "la libro" or "una libro." Similarly to how "zuppa" is feminine, you'd always say "la zuppa" and never "lo zuppa."

Most words that end in o are masculine, most words that end in a are feminine, and words that end in e or a consonant (words ending in consonants are more than likely foreign words and therefore assigned masculine by default) can be either.

September 5, 2016

arieexx

so every word in the italian language has a gender....... How do you know/decide what the 'gender' of a word is?

February 7, 2017

franksk

Yes, every word has gender. I explained how you can determine the gender of a noun in that last paragraph, but keep in mind these rules are not always followed. The best way to determine the gender of a word is to just memorize the definite article with it.

February 8, 2017

judithogde

Could it also translate as She is writing a book?

February 5, 2017

benton.1

Yes, "She is writing a book" is also correct.

May 20, 2019

toniandlauren

This is unclear but i got it correct they need to pronounce it more clearly or possibly slower

May 1, 2017

oozingbrain

For "Lei scrive un libro" I translated "She wrote a book." But apparently that's wrong. Scrive shows "wrote" as one of the meanings though. =(

December 22, 2017

Majoch90

This tense that we are now learning is continous or simple. Is she in the middle of writing a book but not nesserly at the moment. Or is this sentence mean that she is right now in the process of typing letters. To put it simple she writes or she is writing or both

February 6, 2018

benton.1

Both the simple present and the continuous are acceptable ways of translating the sentence.

May 20, 2019

cnQQvgGG

Why is book masculine?

March 20, 2018

benton.1

Nouns that end in "o" are usually masculine.

May 20, 2019

Giuba5

I dont really understand all the present and past tenses of read. There are so many! What's the difference?

June 20, 2018

SonuVerma803344

LA Pretora means?

June 7, 2019

IQSLAYER

Why writes?

July 8, 2015

King2E4

"she write" is only correct when English uses the subjunctive. The proper and mainly used way is "she writes" because that's how English verbs conjugate.

I write

You write

He/she/it writes

We write

They write

October 18, 2015

JdRDMS

I accidentally put she write a book and don't get an almost correct. That's was very irritating.

July 4, 2017

mutwakill1

Ok

July 27, 2017

ElizabethG915266

"She wrote a book." USE PROPER GRAMMER PEOPLE!

October 6, 2018

Mariahdadiiva

It really isn't necessary to have comments on answers... We should have feedback instead!!!

November 11, 2018

italianboy59250

It is realy helping me love it

December 28, 2018

HeleneCame

To translate the sentence correctly into English it would be 'she wrote a book'.

January 7, 2019

lhommedaventure

If Lei is used for formal occasion, when do you use Voi? Why is it not translated as She writes a book? If Lei is she...

April 5, 2015

King2E4

"lei" does mean "she". It also means "you", but only in the formal sense (like if you were talking to someone older or to your boss at work).

"voi", on the other hand, is the plural form of "you".

"you are women" would be "voi siete donne" because "you" is referring to more than one person in the second person singular form.

October 18, 2015

KalimImtia

Lei seems good

June 10, 2015

plp9422

ok

June 11, 2015

SerigoBarr

What determines when "Lei" is masculine or feminine?

August 31, 2015

KyleHough

The lei is female and lui is male ... From what I've made out so far

September 4, 2015

Duoowlisawesome

it sounded like le scrivo libro... I got confused

January 1, 2016

Linus133400

I agree

May 16, 2017

Ray.chill

How am i suppose to know which one I'm suppose to use, same with read and drink?

December 18, 2016

fresacherm

She writes a book

May 17, 2017

Betelgeuse321

This reminds me of the Swedish Skriver This will be easy to remember

May 22, 2017

GenevaKossegi

Who wants a lingot?

July 18, 2017

1634738

I thought reggazze was she ?!

November 17, 2014

Kevinkodhe

Lei

November 24, 2015

JoshuaRoch2

Reggazze is "girl". :)

January 15, 2015

giovanna60615

No, "ragazza" is "girl", "ragazze" is "girls". "Reggazze" doesn't mean anything.

January 15, 2015

ungut

I thought lei is he. Hmmm

April 7, 2015

King2E4

"lui" is "he".

I have a trick to remember it. Do you know the character Luigi from Mario? Well, if you break up the name "Luigi", you get "lui-gi". Luigi is a male character, so "lui" is "he" in Italian.

October 18, 2015

CahlumDear

For lei (she), I think of princess Leia from Star Wars. "lei" is she in italian.

February 8, 2016

King2E4

That's right. It's these simple tricks that work very well for language learning.

February 8, 2016

susanna.ch

No

April 22, 2016

JAimeCrowl

Hot the wrong key. Why didn't it recognize a typo?

October 13, 2016

regsur

lei can also used as polite you - lei scrivi = you write a book

January 1, 2013

dukeace2094

scrive or scrivi?

January 18, 2013

vfcampi

Lei is used in formal conversation, for strangers or in business situations. It is the formal "you" but it is conjugated third-person. For example, to ask a teacher or a stranger how they are, say "Come sta?" While it means, "how are you" the third-person is a sign of respect. To say "come stai?" would be seen as disrespectful. Also, regsur's explanation should be "Lei scrive" Lei is both masculine and feminine formal. Loro is the plural formal.

February 16, 2013

ScripcaruG

Scrive

August 7, 2014

jessieglover

Scrivi is for ' you '

April 3, 2014

Annina_02

That's right.

March 20, 2016

Kevinkodhe

Scrivi

November 24, 2015

Annina_02

scrivi is for "tu"

March 20, 2016

Shappy3009

Yea, but 'Lei (formal) you' is always capitalised whereas 'lei (she) isn't, apart from at the beginning of a sentence. So if you see 'Lei è' during a sentence it means 'you (formal) are. I believe that's right anyway?

June 24, 2015

Annina_02

It's wrong, i'm sorry.

March 20, 2016

cicakkebun

Lei Is Discuss Of Lei Scrive un libro.

December 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.