"Де моя сосиска?"

Translation:Where is my sausage?

August 15, 2015

12 Comments


Happy_-Life

why cannot I use the word 'sausage' istead of 'hotdog'?

August 15, 2015

Rich.Smith

I had the same question. But there's probably a closer translation for sausage. "Kolbasa" or some such.

August 16, 2015

SergioRuido

sausage is translated in the course as ковбаса

August 17, 2015

shlyovich

hot dog - хот дог; sausage (soft, that goes inside a hot dog) - сосиска; salami (hard, that you usually slice) - ковбаса;

the confusing thing is that salami is technically a 'cured sausage' but it's hard, unlike the more common, soft sausages. So I'd recommend the above terms.

March 3, 2017

PavloUA

"Сосиска" it is only the part of hotdog. Show me the UA-EN dictionary where "сосиска" is translated as "hotdog". Yes, we can translate "sausage" as "ковбаса", but also as "сосиска".

January 18, 2016

LeBalochard

I thought "hot dog" was "хот дог"? Or at least the street signs in Lviv, Striy, and other cities in the West said so . . .

April 2, 2016

deniko

Yes, хот дог is widely used in Ukrainian now. Also "сосиска в тісті" (literally, "sausage in dough")

September 14, 2016

igor_voegele

How about "wiener"?

November 5, 2015

Ynhockey

As far as I know, сосиска and hotdog are not the same at all. At least, in Russian it is not the same thing. Cосиска can be translated as sausage, wiener or frankfurter.

December 3, 2015

PerunBolt

Google Translate translated 'sausage' to 'ковбаса' & 'hot dog' to 'гаряча собака' & the Russified version 'xот дог'.... It should be 'ковбаска' or 'гот доґ'.

December 21, 2017

HeyMarlana

Google Translate is so stupid sometimes. In the case you mentioned, it thought "гаряча собака" meant a hot, as in warm canine. As in, "My dog was hot, so he was panting."

April 16, 2019

HeyMarlana

Isn't it a bit misleading for this course to teach this word to mean sausage, when in Food sausage was always ковбаса?

If a сосиска is to mean the type of thing you put in a hotdog bun, then in English it would be "wiener". If you're talking about the wiener and the bun together making the "hot dog", then that's what this answer should be.

Still, I don't know if it's wiener, or a hotdog. I do know that if it's sausage, we should have learned it in Food to mean sausage - that's if that's what it is.

April 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.