1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He uses a razor, not an elec…

"He uses a razor, not an electric shaver."

Translation:Han bruker barberhøvel, ikke barbermaskin.

August 15, 2015

4 Comments


WardLee

Why aren't there any indefinite articles in the Norwegian version?


raans

Another translation provided is: "Han bruker høvel, ei barbermaskin."

Maybe I don't see the obvious, but where is the not in "ei barbermaskin"?


raans

That makes sense now (and I didn't see the obvious). Somehow, I was focusing on ei as the feminine version of en (although maskin is masculine). Tusen takk!

dd2927a3e0

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.