"He uses a razor, not an electric shaver."

Translation:Han bruker barberhøvel, ikke barbermaskin.

3 years ago

4 Comments


WardLee
WardLee

Why aren't there any indefinite articles in the Norwegian version?

1 year ago

raans
raans

Another translation provided is: "Han bruker høvel, ei barbermaskin."

Maybe I don't see the obvious, but where is the not in "ei barbermaskin"?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

The ei is the negation, please see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ei#Adverb_4 .

3 years ago

raans
raans

That makes sense now (and I didn't see the obvious). Somehow, I was focusing on ei as the feminine version of en (although maskin is masculine). Tusen takk!

dd2927a3e0

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.