1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Großeltern sind bei der …

"Die Großeltern sind bei der Wand."

Translation:The grandparents are by the wall.

October 23, 2013

70 Comments


raydenQo

This sentence is strange (like many others at duolingo). "The grandparents are at the wall." Like what, waiting for a bullet? Isn't there better word to be used instead of wall?


milesgilbert

Maybe the berlin wall


MartinOlsv

Except that the Berlin Wall is called "die Mauer". Two different distinctions of the word wall in German.


Elec.Eng

Or they are ready to fight white walkers


E.T.s_Son

Or the Great Wall of China =D


Minervas37

That's "die Chinesische Mauer" in German. (no "Wand" used here. ;))


NoMoreRomance

Maybe they are senile and forgot where they were going?


jomartain

Sure, it's pretty obvious


Fedilipocat

They've taken The Black.


TaMu93

And now their Watch begins...


yanemarie

They are at a family get together and wait for people to go see them. They are elderly, after all. Duolingo comes up with the best sentences, id est, Tu oso bebe cerveza. http://gear.duolingo.com/products/bear-t-shirt


ErolMendoz

Oh, we have to give them sometime to relax, to unwind by letting them watch their favorite metal band.. Pink Floyd "The Wall"


Karel_1985

I love Pink Floyd and I love metal, but I'd like to point out that Pink Floyd is rock, not metal.


geekns

I took it to mean "by" not "at" in this instance. Though I suppose they could be visiting THE Wall.


dary.andry

"By" was accepted too


msmith835

no, not for me!


ElibeyElili

no, it is correct. It means pictures of grosseltern


NoMoreRomance

I agree another strange sentence. Maybe it's Trumps wall? But why are they there. Oh well.


SteveSwart1

Yes, I would have thought it better to say 'The grandparents are by the wall.' At least that is a more natural English rendering.


jomartain

Ok, I suppose the idea behind using nonsense sentences is to help people remind them easily


EveyD

Why isn't "next to the wall" accepted here?


Thomas328056

Why isn't the given translation "by the wall"?


BarbaRoja23

This are my paintings. Did you paint your grandparents?. ''Die Grosßeltern sind bei der Wand''


JaviFontal

what is the difference between wand and mauer? thickness?


pickypickyx10

Wand is inside. Mauer is outside. At least that's the way my German friends have explained it.


geekns

Is there a difference in bei and auf when you mean at? Or are they interchangeable?


RaulFazil

isnt auf = on.. as in... auf dem tisch = on the table ??


Choi.Choi

Die Wand= the wall. Bei der Wand, an der Wand : on the wall an die Wand ( against the wall )

Der Wald= the forest


habiib14

"Grandparents are near the wall" make some logic and its also acceptable


RaulFazil

Again... is it ok to use "an der Wand"instead of "bei der Wand"?


Phillipa247

An der Wand suggests that something is hung on the wakk


lau.m.c

Sound like my grandparents are ghosts


Didodas

At the wall? In a cemetery?


diegokabal

I just can't understand why it's that "so" in the "correct" answer from duolingo!

ヽ(`⌒´)ノ@


MuntasirAl1

Near is accepted.


szymonno

Maybe it's about photo?


KentChester

I think it means that they are not literally in the wall, but in a photo placed on wall


Minervas37

that would be "an der Wand".


ololo-518

Could this mean they are sitting near the wall at the party?


YuehengZhang01

What wall? And why would the grandparents go by the wall?????? Maybe Great Wall of china :)


WandererBo

I don't understand why the accusative form "beim Wand" is not used here. Can you help please?


beilum

"bei" is a preposition that always goes with the dative case.
You can find the full list of prepositions here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

And also, "Wand" is a feminine noun, that is why it is "bei der Wand". (die -> der) If you had an accusative case e.g "Die Blumen sind für die Mutter" (The flowers are for the mother), article "die" stays the same.

"beim" is actually bei+dem, dem for masculine or neuter nouns (der -> dem; das -> dem)


LuisCasseres96

Okay according to the dictionary this ''bei'' can mean both English words -at- and -by-, whose meaning in English is not very close. So how can I tell them apart in German?


Alex510794

At the end of the sentence it sounds like there are two people speaking at the same time. Doesnt it


AliT.Firefly

I admit I thought that this is perhaps in the graveyard ... a bit morbid, Duo, really.


Rizqiel

I wonder what they did at the wall


Minervas37

Maybe they paint the wall? or climb up the wall? or use the wall for a narrow stripe of shadow to avoid a sunstroke? or they simply have chosen the table right next to the wall in a restaurant?


saeedz7

There is no sense to me


rphdrgn85

a bit of a dark reference


Rod34691

Is this a Pink Floyd reference?


Cherub64544

What is the difference between Wand and Mauer? How are they used or are they interchangeable?


Minervas37

They are not interchangeable.

Any wall connecting the floor with the ceiling is called "Wand". Freestanding walls are called "Mauer".

Examples:

  • The walls between two rooms (indoors) are called "Wand".
  • The wall separating the inside from the outside of a house is often called "Wand" but sometimes also "Mauer".
  • A wall surrounding a garden is called "Mauer".
  • "The Great Wall of China" is "die chinesische Mauer" in German.
  • The walls sourrounding fortresses ect. are called "Mauer".

Ren975071

It didn't accept by the wall. I would only say at the wall if it's a specific wall; Wall Of China etc


A2WithinAug

when we say at house 'zu hause' is used but when we say this 'at the wall' 'bei der wand', and sometimes when we try to use 'mit' 'bei' is used, so confusing


dermot385

I wrote, "The grandparents are by the wall".

It was given wrong.

As a native English speaker I think it should be given as an accepted answer.


George440392

Cold war memes have begun


philipbelcher

What is wrong with: 'The grandparents are at the wall'?


Ahmed407279

Why not near the wall


RogerRober616380

You mark "next the wall" wrong and "near the wall" right. Why?


MenaceDennis

Roger, “next the wall“ is never used in English. “Next to the wall“ and “near the wall“ both are reasonable translations, IMO.


jonnybravo306582

can we mix bei and der to form beir


RogerRober616380

Thanks MenaceDenis Perhaps it's to do with growing up in Scotland (as did Dennis!) where we say "out the window" instead of "out of the window". I accept that "next the wall" isn't regarded as standard English. When spoken, it's hard to tell whether the "to" is there or not. (I've also lived in south west England, where they say "off of" as in "The pencil rolled off of the table.".)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.