1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sağlıklı olmak için uğraşsam…

"Sağlıklı olmak için uğraşsam çok mutlu bir hayatım olur."

Translation:If I strive to be healthy, I will have a very happy life.

August 15, 2015

27 Comments


skstudio

"If i strived to be healthy, i would have a very happy life." is also a correct translation, right?


modene1

I don't think so. Someone needs to confirm.


skstudio

I found that for the sentence "Öğrenmek için uğraşsa matematik profesörü olur," these translations are accepted:

  • If he strived to learn, he would be a mathematics professor. (This one is the default.)
  • If he strives to learn, he will be a mathematics professor.

"Sağlıklı olmak için uğraşsam çok mutlu bir hayatım olur" looks grammatically identical, so my translation of it in the past tense should be accepted too.


modene1

Depends on your source really. Perhaps Alex or someone can add something here?


londoncallling

He means that within this same lesson there is a grammatically identical Turkish sentence (with the sa suffix added to the verb root, and then olur in the aorist). So if the past + would translation is OK for one of them, why isn't it for the other?


skstudio

I do not understand what you mean by the source. The sentences and the translations are from this course. Yes, it would be nice if a native speaker or a contributer could clarify.


modene1

Source means, from where did you believe that the sentences are the same. A person? A book? The reason I ask is that unless both English and Turkish are well known by your source, their answer has a large chance of being misleading or incorrect. Take, for example, English language books written by Turkish professors in Turkey. I found one book which has 50% of the material being either completely incorrect or unnatural.


tortugacansada

if the sentence was "Sağlıklı olmak için uğraşsaydım, çok mutlu bir hayatım olurdu." then we could use "would".


skstudio

You sentence translates to "If I had strived to be healthy, I would have had a happy life." It is a different "would."


ngueng

It's not actually past tense, it is the subjunctive. Compare I was to If I were. But i agree, if it accepts both elsewhere, seems it should work here too.


Salih_Dz.

This one is still not accepted, and it reminds me too on the other sentences that have exactly the same IF structure in Turkish.. hmm


skstudio

Why is it "olur" and not "olurum."


AlexinNotTurkey

Because the subject is "hayatım" and not "ben" in the second part of the sentence. :)


skstudio

I suspected this... "If I strive to be healthy, my life will be very happy." should be accepted than, right? Unfortunately I forgot to report it.


AlexinNotTurkey

That wouldn't really work in this case. This of this as a "var" construction in a way., just without the var. Using olmak in this sense is actually common in if-clauses now that I think about it.


laszabine

Then how would you say "If I strive to be healthy, my life would be very happy" in Turkish?


Shw00

Is there something wrong with "If I strive to be healthy, my life will become very happy"? It seems like a more literal translation.


modene1

You're life can't become happy. You will have a happier life.


Shw00

Yes it can. I'm a native English speaker and that sounds fine too me. Maybe a bit awkward, but I tend to translate sentences literally because sometimes it won't accept the less awkward but not as literal translation.


Elaheh.b

Doesn't "try" mean strive?


DonaldLeBeau

There is so much give and take at this point when moving from one language to the other (well Turkish to English), it hardly seems a matter of translation any more but of capturing the essence of the thought. This lesson may mark some sort of movement from the possibility of literal translation to gaining a familiarity with how things have grown to be said with all the implications and influence of colloquialisms.


GulsenOztosun

If I make an effort to be healthy, I will have a very happy life.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yine de, raporlayabilirsiniz. Yazdıkların kabul edilmiyorsa raporlayın lütfen, yorum yazmayın :)


modene1

Another Turkish word with multiple English meanings :) Türkler - dikkatlı olun.


PersianPolyglot

Why ''BIR?'' could we say ''hayatim cok mutlu olur''?


moostela

I have the same question. Can someone please explain?


gift_of_GABA

I said "If I strive to be healthy, I will have a very happy life" and it was rejected...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started