"Five, six, seven"

Translation:П'ять, шість, сім

August 15, 2015

4 Comments


lambertsimnel

How do you type the apostrophe in "П'ять" on a Ukrainian keyboard?

August 15, 2015

Vinnfred

If you're on Windows, use Ukrainian Enhanced Layout and it'll be on this key: "~" (to the left of "1")

August 15, 2015

lambertsimnel

With your help, I found it. Thanks! Have a Lingot! (It's strange that the main (non-enhanced) Ukrainian keyboard lacks apostrophes, but I've just remembered that I could also use ALT+39.)

Does "П'ять" have a different meaning without the apostrophe (like "we're" and "it's" in English"), or is "Пять" always wrong?

August 15, 2015

Vinnfred

No, there are rules about where you should put an apostrophe, so пять is wrong (it's correct in Russian and means 5). There are a lot of such words that are almost identical in Russian and Ukrainian, but Ukrainian ones have an apostrophe: м’яч - мяч (ball), м’ята - мята (mint), черв’як - червяк (worm)

August 18, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.