"Five, six, seven"

Translation:П'ять, шість, сім

3 years ago

4 Comments


lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

How do you type the apostrophe in "П'ять" on a Ukrainian keyboard?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If you're on Windows, use Ukrainian Enhanced Layout and it'll be on this key: "~" (to the left of "1")

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

With your help, I found it. Thanks! Have a Lingot! (It's strange that the main (non-enhanced) Ukrainian keyboard lacks apostrophes, but I've just remembered that I could also use ALT+39.)

Does "П'ять" have a different meaning without the apostrophe (like "we're" and "it's" in English"), or is "Пять" always wrong?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, there are rules about where you should put an apostrophe, so пять is wrong (it's correct in Russian and means 5). There are a lot of such words that are almost identical in Russian and Ukrainian, but Ukrainian ones have an apostrophe: м’яч - мяч (ball), м’ята - мята (mint), черв’як - червяк (worm)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.