1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken och flickan läser böc…

"Pojken och flickan läser böckerna."

Translation:The boy and the girl read the books.

August 15, 2015

9 Comments


laura.s.molenaar

Why is the plural of book (bok) suddenly with a 'c'? Singular is bok, plural is böcker, right?


Joel__W

It's because it's a short vowel in the plural, which is indicated by doubling the consonant. Double k is written not as kk but as ck.


laura.s.molenaar

Ah, that sounds logical. Thanks a lot!


vantaskd

Why can't this be "Are reading" instead of "read"


Wade133654

Läser can mean either “are reading” or “read”. It depends on the context, I believe.


LaneV88

Is the "ch" sound cut off here? It sounds like she's just saying "oh"


LaneV88

Still want to know. Been noticing more and more


4oYBIxtO

Normally the ch is silent


Super-Svensk

Unless it is stressed/emphasized, in which case the full word is pronounced.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.