1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È necessario che il marito m…

"È necessario che il marito muoia."

Translation:It is necessary that the husband dies.

October 23, 2013

131 Comments


AntonyHodgson

Quite the plot we have here!


greg.iacul

I hope they have an alibi worked out!


HeruMornie

Ma come se dice questo in italiano? Come se dice "alibi"?


Hinnula

Still "alibi"; it comes from Latin and literally means "another place", as it's easier to avoid an accuse proving you just were somewhere else.


AR_Elsherbiny

@Hinnula: that's useful information, here is a lingot :-)


Berto29441

I would have asked how they call it in English!


Sedona2007

Lei ha un buon alibi.


darkAngel263

Just "alibi". It's pronounced different, obviously, but it's still the same word.


Floria327

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dql0JOjUW1o Ignore the images. I couldn't find a real video.


MABBY

Yes; I picture a bunch of women (after wine) convincing one of their group to go ahead with the plan.


denialfonseca

his insurance must be juicy.


ron581823

she is obviously a BLACK WIDOW SPIDER


Roadlawyer

A book could be written with a collection of DL morbid sentences.


BenPickert

They have a twitter account of strange duolingo sentances. (Hoping this wont get me in trouble telling you what it is...) its called @shitduosays.


Katevolution

I already follow it :P. Tried submitting sayings to the person but they ignored me =.


CatherineD576833

there's also a few tumblrs dedicated to the same purpose


Bettemc

I agree. I guess it helps keep boredom at bay.


markfive.36

Amen. And the double entendres too.


lev36

Sì, un buon libro giallo! Naturalmente con le scarpe elettriche.


wiplala

halleluja, time to call Hercule Poirot


Heidijan

O comissario Montalbano.


cwrose01

What about Inspector Clouseau?


celanba

Does the mafia write some of these?


Carbanana

Computer generated italian lady says it in usual cheery tone....funny!


donmilio

In the Subjunctive Present the verbs do not take the 's' final in the third person singular. Then the correct answer should be "It is necessary that the husband die." Right?


nerevarine1138

Either would be acceptable, I believe. English is far more lax in its use of the subjunctive than romance languages are.


RafaelloRidendo

I'm pretty sure the subjunctive in english has a "should" that we now omit, because we currently use should to mean ought. The sentence would be " it is necessary that the husband should die." That is why you can use either die or dies and still be accepted.


ion1122

No, the present subjunctive in English would be: 'It is necessary that the husband die'. You can also say 'should die'; but that modal construction is a substitute for the subjunctive, not the subjunctive itself.

In any case, the indicative 'dies' is used instead of the subjunctive 'die' in sentences like these by more and more people, especially in British English. American English is more likely than British English to use the subjunctive form.


krispolard

Really, in English the subjunctive itself has been dying for a long time. Wouldn't it be more natural to say, 'It's necessary for the husband to die'?


sivo64

Why? To collect his life insurance?


HeruMornie

Nope. To give a twist to the book.


KevanSF

Things you hear when eavesdropping?


Teresinha

This is Shakespeare!


Carbanana

It's important that the husband decides (see other sentence) and...now he must die! Wonder why the poor guy got married...this is entertaining ok back to work.


Sardinecan

I wondered about the two sentences, too!


craaash80

Agatha Christie strikes back


TomBushaw

Don't tell my wife! Oh wait... Maybe she the one talking... about me!


wolfhamcote

Agree with the fun comments but seriously the translation doesnt capture that subjunctive 'muoia'. Could be we have to add to the main clause a doubt. Eg it may be necessary that the husband dies. Does this give the sense of the italian, the possibility of the subjunctive please italian speakers


KevanSF

"È necessario che..." is one of many expressions which takes the subjunctive in Italian, and I believe that it why it is included in the lesson.


BLPK

Actually I believe that the subjunctive sense of necessity should be rendered more accurately in English as it's necessary the husband die. Without the S the English implies that the husband must die. As rendered here ("the husband dies") it seems to fit only in a context of a discussion of a narrative in which the husband has in fact died. (yes I'm a native Am. Eng. speaker)


MadelynWri

Ooh subtle but I think I get it! Thanks! :)


John_Davenport

We use subjunctive in English, too! "Die" is correct, "dies" is not.


Jim606185

It's not that clear cut. In English language literature "That he dies" has twice the frequency of "that he die". The former takes the lead in frequency around 1850. You can use either, but nowadays in many cases, using the subjunctive will be laughed at.

The archbishop said six months ago "I predict that in six months time, all members of this congregation shall sin".

Six months later the same archbishop says" six months ago, I said that all members of this congregation should sin" (oops!)

It may be grammatically correct, but very few people would say that.


branbee

i'm doing this at 5 a.m. and the majority of the sentences have been morbid and i'm scared


IARose

Have we just stumbled into a B movie?


sinse_mal

Maybe it is the Helloween special...;-)


Columbo88

Send Luca Brasi.


EricBainbr

He sleeps with the fishes...


Baboon

I'm looking forward to using this one.


Issssidora

What is this, Game of thrones? x)


Vedun

What kind of twisted sentence is this?


Arancaytar

Duo we talked about this; no murder plots.


mjkw

in english it is "die", not "dies". We do have a subjunctive.


wxfrog

Says my wife every time I leave the cap off the toothpaste...


harley525017

Whoa!! Insurance


branbee

Hitchcock fans? lmao


AnilMonga

To thicken the plot , maybe, as in a romance


Muyil

Why must he die?


wiplala

watch this video clip and you will understand! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrrz54UtkCc this one is also very funny https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ziA1TGNXktY. If you have time, watch the whole film "Chigaco" it's great!


jeri123

very good! Chicago exactly... "you pop that gum one more time..."


ibarix

What a morbid sentence.


monroe803

I don't like this translation. What's wrong with "The husband needs to die."


nerevarine1138

That would be, "Il marito ha bisogno di morire." You're switching the subject of the sentence, so it totally changes the translation, even though it carries the same general meaning.


SusanGarre5

I think he must have opened the window.


ghassanarabe

You do know that the spouse is always the first suspect? :-)


isabellemelies

Suona come la trama di "Alcestis". ;)


WoodwardLanguage

Mua ha haaaaa! (Evil Laugh)


HeruMornie

No way. It costs a fortune and insurance won't pay.


Ludo530977

So the wife can inherit his fortune?


bgamberg

Most of this module (not this sentence) makes little sense to me in English. I wonder what I'm learning when I can't understand what it means in any language.


Nietha23

Dead babies and dead husband eh, Duo?


Piccolo221699

Is "The husband needs to die" really wrong? I mean,, translation-wise, not morally.


nerevarine1138

See the answers above to the same question. While the meaning is basically the same, your translation switches the subject of the sentence and makes it much more active. It's like the difference between "It is necessary to wash your hands," and "You need to wash your hands."


Germanlehrerlsu

nerevarine. You make a good point. I'd add only that it not only makes it more active, but stronger as well.


Piccolo221699

Thanks to both of you. You example, Nerevarine, shows the subtle difference very well.


Germanlehrerlsu

Piccolo: Not at all. That's exactly what it means.


Guille_G

Why so crepy... LOL


texas2pugs

Thank you Duo! If I ever find myself in this situation at least I know how to say it.


DianneDavies

interesting Duoling, interesting


JorgeTodes

Why not "the husband must die"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Jorge, Sounds ok to me and it's certainly the same idea. It could depend on how the rest of your sentence reads: It's necessary that the husband..=ok; It's necessary the husband... = incorrect.


EnchantedApril

This is the dark side of Italian!


Carissa789117

Colonial Penn Life Insurance sleep with one eye open


Pushkina111

the correct English is "It is necessary that the husband die" NOT dies


caravaggio05

Ciao, il-terrestre, In English, the correct statement in Subjunctive mood simply does this in third-person ("It is necessary that the husband die"; It is important that the boy learn," etc.) We also do it in first and second person, where it sounds much more natural ("it is necessary that I die; It is necessary that you die). This may help you remember to use the correct subjunctive in the third person as well. It must be said, however, that in common English usage, many people ignore this, sadly for the Subjunctive and for those of us who had rigorous grammar training in school. So you WILL hear (or read) some American English speakers say," it is necessary that the husband DIES" I hope that this helps.


Roan866446

Divorzio all'italiana, Part 2? (In my English, "die" or "should die" is better.)


Allan108692

That's what she said


Sharat045

Si, looks menacingly into the camera


douglasthebruce

Has anyone considered that the husband may be an aspiring comedian, but not a very good one? It would then be necessario che il marito muoia - on stage, for him to realise. Ferpectly innocent!


Raymond304505

Is this phrase commonly used in Italian?


AlexEsenin

Why is it always about death?! "Someone wants me to die", "husband must die"... What's wrong with you guys? Duolingo makes me so scared...


Jim606185

Black humour. Somebody has a wicked sense of humour.


mritaliandoc

Well that's a little morbid.


Jim606185

Va bene. È necessario che Luigi faccia le scarpe concrete.


WimOosthoek

Did anyone ever count how often DL speaks about death?


WimOosthoek

Did anyone ever count how often DL speaks about death???


Laura964337

Should be "that the husband die." That's the subjunctive in English.


Jim606185

It's revenge for filling her boots with insects.


mjkw

In English it is necessary that the subjunctive BE used. « that the husband dies » is incorrect.


Jim606185

It is necessary that the subjunctive die in colloquial speech. It sounds pretentious, and will soon be incorrect.


ion1122

Perhaps. But in your statement above, you yourself have used the subjunctive, by writing "die" instead of "dies".


Jim606185

My remark was tongue in cheek :) but seriously, you just have to read some 18th century literature to see how much the subjunctive has died since then.

I would that the subjunctive case were left alone to die peacefully :)

In Italian, the subjunctive is used regularly, but translating into an English subjunctive is not necessary. It's used in colloquial speech in Italian, but mainly in formal speech in English.

For example:

"I move that the aforesaid standing and sessional orders be suspended. "


MartineMussies

I would go for "The husband must die."


mjkw

should be die, not dies. English has mandatory subjunctives as well as italian


Jim606185

In colloquial English, most people avoid the subjunctive, except in poetry or very formal speech. See my other comments.


skiingizzyx

He must've been a really bad guy lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.