Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb vandaag geen tijd."

Translation:I have no time today.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Cosmimic_girl

Does this sentence mean "I have no time tomorrow" ? This words order is a little strange for me

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

No, today means vandaag, tomorrow would be morgen. As to the word order, multiple variations are possible (it depends a bit on where the emphasis is): ik heb geen tijd vandaag is also correct.

3 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Excuse me, what is the article for "tijd"? Is it "de" word??

1 year ago