1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten har ikke en tal…

"Restauranten har ikke en tallerken."

Translation:The restaurant does not have a plate.

August 15, 2015

41 Comments


Michael25518

That may be a problem...


DannyDenye

Unless it's McDonalds!


RaymondLee10

I've been to restaurants that serve you food on leaves. Tasted really good too.


FredCapp

Some places in Hawaii, and I understand that several Pacific islands do that. Similarly in Africa.


babumiek7

[NO ONE LIKED THAT]


langjd

It's so clean they let you eat off the floor, and customers love it.


ab2531

Is the ending "-ten" in "Restauranten" pronounced like "gen"?


Deliciae

Indeed it is, and you'll see the same pattern in other French loan words - with a couple of exceptions thrown in for good measure. ;)


ab2531

Thanks for the info!


gerard448759

In Swedish they actually spell it Restaurang


Sanna340149

Sometimes. Sometimes we spell it "restaurant". Either works, though spelling it the French way can look a little pretentious to some, and vice versa spelling it "restaurang" can look a little low brow to the pretentious ones. And sometimes a restaurant has one of the spellings as part of its name and then you have to go with that one.


Sninguistics

En tallerk... en? Tallerkenene?


Ginko-the-grey

Tallerken = Dish | Tallerkenen = The dish | Tallerkener = Dishes | Tallerkenene = The dishes


Sninguistics

Takk, but I was expressing a feeling of being weirded out by tallerkenene, haha.


Ginko-the-grey

haha, I understand. Sorry about that. :')


Sninguistics

Ikke et problem! =D


Rowaaaan

I've heard it said "null problem". which should i use?


patrickscrimshaw

Does this mean that Norwegian does not require a negative quantifier like "any?"

Also, does it mean the same thing to say "Restauranten har ikke tallerkener?" Or is the original sentence more intense as in the English "The restaurant doesn't have a single plate?"


Sninguistics

You can have negative quantifiers—I'm not at that lesson yet, but I believe ingen means 'none'. Restauranten har ingen tallerken—the restaurant has no plate.


Gary_Kotka

Would that be 'Restauranten har inga tallerkener' in plural? Ingen - inga is found in swedish at least, not sure about norwegian.


Wengusflengus

'ingen' does not agree in gender nor in number, so it's "ingen tallerken" :) (in bokmål)


Sninguistics

@post below: yes, exactly! intet is the neuter form of ingen. I'm glad you understand!


Wengusflengus

Norwegian is my major in college :P that's why


DavidMiles7

Woah, norwegian can be confusing :I


bowlcutboy

call the health inspectors


FredCapp

So… we use our hands?


FredCapp

I cannot seem to get it into my head that Tallerken is not spelled Tellarken no matter what I do. So what is a tellarken that makes this "not a typo?"


Deliciae

"Tellarken" doesn't mean anything. The reason it doesn't pass as a typo is that there are two incorrect letters, and you're only afforded one.


FredCapp

I have all of the correct letters, just in the wrong order. :/


DavidMiles7

ha ha, i suppose you spelt Tallerken, something like this: taleklen


FredCapp

Ne, Tellarken


Luqca

Well, that's how a boodle fight goes.


Ilya723583

It's a hipster restaurant! #weneedplates


Mr.Straight

"plates" in russian is "tarelki". I'm so confused with these R and L...


FredCapp

Sounds shift, related sounds shift quite a bit. In many European languages the R and L have shifted noticeably. You just found a wonderful example of this.


mprdo

It's a soup kitchen... trying to help the indigent (or tourists who ran out of money and credit!) 16Aug18


CeleryILike

Hey Deliciae, McDonald's doesn't even have a single plate, does it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.