"Er du kjent i denne byen?"

Translation:Do you know your way about this city?

3 years ago

9 Comments


autiejai

If this means 'know your way around/ familiar with' then how would you say 'are you known in this city' as in, 'do the people here know you/ are you known by a lot of people/ famous in this city'?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

The sentence is ambiguous, but it will usually mean "do you know your way". You could always be more specific and say something like "Kjenner du denne byen godt?" and "Er du berømt i denne byen?"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It could also mean that.

3 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Is it just a set phrase or I can always use "kjent i" instead of "kjent med" and vice versa when I want to say "familiar with"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Different contexts will require different prepositions. You can be "kjent i" a city, "kjent på" an island, "kjent med" a concept, and so on...

1 year ago

KristinFraser

Are "denne" and "dette" the same? Just one is masculine and the other feminine?

3 years ago

autiejai

'Denne' and 'dette' both mean 'this', however denne is both masculine and feminine, and dette is neuter. Feminine nouns can be treated as masculine.

denne bilen - this car (masculine)
denne jakka - this jacket (feminine)
dette huset - this house (neuter)
disse bilene/jakkene/husene - these cars/jackets/houses (plural)

Remember also that when you use denne/dette, the noun must be in definite form.

en bil ... bilen - a car ... the car
en/ei jakke ... jakken/jakka - a jacket ... the jacket
et hus ... huset - a house ... the house

Hope this helped :)

3 years ago

LBoksha
LBoksha

Weird how this works the same in Dutch as in Norwegian. Meanwhile the literal equivalent in German apparently unambigiously means "Are you known in this city?"

2 years ago

Libor
Libor

Bist du der Kenner dieses Stadts

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.