1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er du kjent i denne byen?"

"Er du kjent i denne byen?"

Translation:Do you know your way around this city?

August 15, 2015

10 Comments


autiejai

If this means 'know your way around/ familiar with' then how would you say 'are you known in this city' as in, 'do the people here know you/ are you known by a lot of people/ famous in this city'?


Stigjohan

The sentence is ambiguous, but it will usually mean "do you know your way". You could always be more specific and say something like "Kjenner du denne byen godt?" and "Er du berømt i denne byen?"


fveldig
Mod

It could also mean that.


KiUlv

I gave that as an answer (are you known in this city) and it was correct.


ArtyomBondartsov

Is it just a set phrase or I can always use "kjent i" instead of "kjent med" and vice versa when I want to say "familiar with"?


Deliciae

Different contexts will require different prepositions. You can be "kjent i" a city, "kjent på" an island, "kjent med" a concept, and so on...


KristinFraser

Are "denne" and "dette" the same? Just one is masculine and the other feminine?


autiejai

'Denne' and 'dette' both mean 'this', however denne is both masculine and feminine, and dette is neuter. Feminine nouns can be treated as masculine.

denne bilen - this car (masculine)
denne jakka - this jacket (feminine)
dette huset - this house (neuter)
disse bilene/jakkene/husene - these cars/jackets/houses (plural)

Remember also that when you use denne/dette, the noun must be in definite form.

en bil ... bilen - a car ... the car
en/ei jakke ... jakken/jakka - a jacket ... the jacket
et hus ... huset - a house ... the house

Hope this helped :)


LBoksha

Weird how this works the same in Dutch as in Norwegian. Meanwhile the literal equivalent in German apparently unambigiously means "Are you known in this city?"


Libor

Bist du der Kenner dieses Stadts

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.