1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We advertise a new restauran…

"We advertise a new restaurant in Kyiv."

Translation:Ми рекламуємо новий ресторан у Києві.

August 15, 2015

5 Comments


Rich.Smith

Києв or Kиїв -- what is the accepted spelling this week?


savasabaka

it is the change of the word stem: Kиїв (Kyiv, nominative) but y Києвi - in Kyiv, locative.


Vinnfred

In other cases too: Києва, Києву, Києвом, Києве (like in Kyiv's anthem - "Києве мій")


Sofia275272

In nominative case it is Київ, in all others the letter ї is changed into є due to phonetic rules. Not to be confused with the Russian name for Kyiv which is "Kiev".


zedpsurfer

Odd wording here, should be: we are advertising.../we can advertise...; we advertised...; we will advertise. Could be: we advertise new restaurants in Kyiv

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.