"We advertise a new restaurant in Kyiv."

Translation:Ми рекламуємо новий ресторан у Києві.

August 15, 2015

4 Comments


Rich.Smith

Києв or Kиїв -- what is the accepted spelling this week?

August 15, 2015

savasabaka

it is the change of the word stem: Kиїв (Kyiv, nominative) but y Києвi - in Kyiv, locative.

August 15, 2015

Vinnfred

In other cases too: Києва, Києву, Києвом, Києве (like in Kyiv's anthem - "Києве мій")

August 16, 2015

Sofia275272

In nominative case it is Київ, in all others the letter ї is changed into є due to phonetic rules. Not to be confused with the Russian name for Kyiv which is "Kiev".

August 10, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.