1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La germana ne estas malbela …

"La germana ne estas malbela lingvo."

Translation:German is not an ugly language.

August 15, 2015

24 Comments


Immortalizd

Nein, Deutsch ist sehr schön! :P


AaronKurz

Aber es ist sehr schwer! ich bin deutsch und mir tun Menschen die Deutsch lernen irgendwie manchmal leid! ;)


l0mel0rd

Die 4 Fälle sind hart!


daguipa

Joking aside, the cases in German are not that difficult, since most of the time the nouns themselves don't change, only the articles or other determiners. In the Slavic languages, however, the noun itself changes its ending and on top of that, there are more cases. Same for Finnish, Hungarian or many other languages.


daguipa

Finnish: Hold my beer


lojbanlorxu

Way to stick up for poor maligned German, Esperanto.


RaizinM

La germana ne estas malbela ligvo, sed la orka lingvo de Meztero estas tre malbela lingvo.

Just to give an example of the opposite without offending any humans.

(la orka lingvo de Meztero = the orcish language of Middle-Earth)


ASleepingRock

reads the sentence mentally understands the sentence habitually types "German is an ugly language" sees the red answer box come back and realizes the mistake


minhmarie

Oh my god thats literally what i did


rmc.8107

I got it right but I had to do a double take


AndrewT1203

I also said the same thing and got it wrong oop


Tebis11

Duolingo has finally learnt how to make jokes


Nova_Novator

Ich habe Deutsch in meiner Schule in Russland gelernt. Deutsch ist sehr schön!


nich227

Ich mag Deutsch, Deutsche Sprache ist sehr schön! :D


EntropicIrony

Aside from Esperanto and Italian, German is one of my favourite languages.


domathnick

Mi ŝatas la germanan, sed la germana estas tro malfacila!


piano.z

This would be an example of "litotes" :P


Baloug

It's a matter of standpoint, I guess... Just kiddin, German is nice!


AnSasanach

Ganz richtig ♥️


Haytham172317

Ich habe Deutsch in der Oberschüle gelernt und sie ist schöne Sprache.


PatriciaJH

Just German. If you are using "German" as a noun you don't use an article, because English doesn't use articles with proper names. (If you are using it as an adjective, then it depends on what is being modified. Thus: "The German boy sang a song in German to German Heinrich." "The German boy"; German is an adjective, boy is a noun, boy gets a "the".

"a song"; song is a noun, gets indefinite article "a"

"in German"; German is a proper name and doesn't get an article.

"German Heinrich," German is an adjective, Heinrich is a proper name, so it doesn't get an article.


MarkVortexx

This is the first sentence I've seen in the Duolingo Esperanto that actually speaks positively about another language. Hooray!


MetroWestJP

Mi amas la germanan. Ĝi estas bona lingvo. :-)


michaelwilbertt

Ĉiuj lingvoj estas belaj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.