"La germana ne estas malbela lingvo."

Translation:German is not an ugly language.

August 15, 2015

20 Comments


Immortalizd

Nein, Deutsch ist sehr schön! :P

January 22, 2016

AaronKurz

Aber es ist sehr schwer! ich bin deutsch und mir tun Menschen die Deutsch lernen irgendwie manchmal leid! ;)

February 24, 2016

l0mel0rd

Die 4 Fälle sind hart!

July 7, 2018

lojbanlorxu

Way to stick up for poor maligned German, Esperanto.

April 7, 2016

RaizinM

La germana ne estas malbela ligvo, sed la orka lingvo de Meztero estas tre malbela lingvo.

Just to give an example of the opposite without offending any humans.

(la orka lingvo de Meztero = the orcish language of Middle-Earth)

August 15, 2015

psMv

Ich habe Deutsch in meiner Schule in Russland gelernt. Deutsch ist sehr schön!

August 25, 2016

nich227

Ich mag Deutsch, Deutsche Sprache ist sehr schön! :D

July 28, 2016

Tebis11

Duolingo has finally learnt how to make jokes

September 3, 2017

ASleepingRock

reads the sentence mentally understands the sentence habitually types "German is an ugly language" sees the red answer box come back and realizes the mistake

June 19, 2018

m.m.lang

Oh my god thats literally what i did

August 16, 2018

rmc.0

I got it right but I had to do a double take

August 4, 2018

piano.z

This would be an example of "litotes" :P

November 25, 2015

Baloug

It's a matter of standpoint, I guess... Just kiddin, German is nice!

March 19, 2016

EntropicIrony

Aside from Esperanto and Italian, German is one of my favourite languages.

January 14, 2017

domathnick

Mi ŝatas la germanan, sed la germana estas tro malfacila!

April 27, 2018

khaakenajaf

The German or German??

June 11, 2018

PatriciaJH

Just German. If you are using "German" as a noun you don't use an article, because English doesn't use articles with proper names. (If you are using it as an adjective, then it depends on what is being modified. Thus: "The German boy sang a song in German to German Heinrich." "The German boy"; German is an adjective, boy is a noun, boy gets a "the".

"a song"; song is a noun, gets indefinite article "a"

"in German"; German is a proper name and doesn't get an article.

"German Heinrich," German is an adjective, Heinrich is a proper name, so it doesn't get an article.

June 13, 2018

Furzkampffugzeug

Ganz richtig ♥️

January 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.