"Do you like sports?"

Translation:Siz sporu sever misiniz?

3 years ago

13 Comments


SheridanZhoy

What is the nuance between "Siz sporu sever misiniz?" and "Siz spor sever misiniz?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb sevmek just always takes the accusative. "Siz spor sever misiniz" isn't grammatical :)

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Okay, thanks. For some reason Spor seviyor musun was accepted.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Himmm...let me look into this. When I think about it, it doesn't sound really bad to say "spor sevmek" but I don't think it is right. :D

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, well, it's passable. But I agree with you that the accusative is more common.

3 years ago

IanBod

I answered "Spor beğenir misin?" and it was corrected to "Spor sever misin?" without an accusative case! What is wrong with using beğenmek for this sentence?

2 years ago

kara8mustafa

Spor hoşlanıyor musuz? - pls, why is it incorrect?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hoşlanmak is not a transitive verb. It takes ablative. (-den/dan/ten/tan)

2 years ago

kara8mustafa

Thank you.

2 years ago

Saruulbuyan24

What about hoşlaniyor

2 years ago

BrunnoHC

Can we use seviyor, too?

2 years ago

IanBod

Seviyor musun : are you liking Sever misin : do you like

2 years ago

BrunnoHC

Ok, thanks!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.