1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like sports?"

"Do you like sports?"

Translation:Siz sporu sever misiniz?

August 15, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

SheridanZhoy

What is the nuance between "Siz sporu sever misiniz?" and "Siz spor sever misiniz?"

August 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The verb sevmek just always takes the accusative. "Siz spor sever misiniz" isn't grammatical :)

August 15, 2015

SheridanZhoy

Okay, thanks. For some reason Spor seviyor musun was accepted.

August 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Himmm...let me look into this. When I think about it, it doesn't sound really bad to say "spor sevmek" but I don't think it is right. :D

August 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yeah, well, it's passable. But I agree with you that the accusative is more common.

August 15, 2015

IanBod

I answered "Spor beğenir misin?" and it was corrected to "Spor sever misin?" without an accusative case! What is wrong with using beğenmek for this sentence?

February 14, 2016

kara8mustafa

Spor hoşlanıyor musuz? - pls, why is it incorrect?

June 19, 2016

Ektoraskan

Hoşlanmak is not a transitive verb. It takes ablative. (-den/dan/ten/tan)

June 19, 2016

kara8mustafa

Thank you.

June 19, 2016

Saruulbuyan24

What about hoşlaniyor

June 26, 2016

BrunnoHC

Can we use seviyor, too?

November 22, 2016

IanBod

Seviyor musun : are you liking Sever misin : do you like

November 22, 2016

BrunnoHC

Ok, thanks!

November 22, 2016

Salih_Dz.

It will be difficult to get used to the accusative this way, as I would expect that "sporu" would be at least sport in English but not sports, because this is the only example that I noted where in Turkish it is acc singular, but in English it is used plural.

August 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.