Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Atatürk'ü tanıyor musun?"

Translation:Do you know Atatürk?

3 years ago

10 Comments


elamarillo
elamarillo

Does this mean knowing him personally, or knowing about him?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This would be knowing him personally. "bilmek" would be used for knowing about him or about facts about him :)

3 years ago

modene1

Doesn't this make the question redundant?

1 year ago

aciralin

it can mean both, but in this context its knowing about him

6 months ago

jjVo18
jjVo18

Do you know about Atatürk?

7 months ago

NadiaEsmail

Why is the ü added at the end? Would it be grammatically correct without it ( as: Atatürk tanıyor musun?) ?

3 months ago

Mehmet_KYMN

No it would be wrong. Atatürk'ü is accusative case of Atatürk. And we use -ü here, due to vowel harmony...

1 week ago

NadiaEsmail

Referring to a person, why should accusative be used? Would that be the case with anyone? Or is it just because now Ataturk is the direct object of the question? I had thought Accusative was used to refer to "the" in things, and I thought there would only be one person. Therefore, there would not need to be referred as "the". Please correct me if I'm wrong on a general or specific case.

1 week ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Yes Atatürk is the direct object of the question. Accusative case is used with anyone and used to refer to "the" in things ALSO. I hope this will help.

1 week ago

JacquelGordon

This is a rule. Atatürk"ü" seviyor musun?, süt"ü" getirir misin?, or gül"ü bahçeden getirdim.

1 month ago