1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un serpente mangia il ragno."

"Un serpente mangia il ragno."

Translation:A snake eats the spider.

January 1, 2013

30 Comments


jesslc

This unit is like watching animal planet


mangoHero1

You could say it's a dog eat dog world.


Hopejt

Good boy! pets snake


NebelLeben

As an spiderfan I thought the opposite.... D:


TheGandalf

:P I've had this sentence like 3 times now, in different forms.


1800s_

The boot snake?!


marc.libra

That's the same snake from in the newspaper ;-)


dawn717935

I'd be more like " OMG" ( then passed out)


AmitShwarts

how can i know if "un" is "a" or 1?


Franco_Incitti

Good Question! It completely depends on the context along with the inflection of the speaker to distinguish between "a"/"an" and "one".


AnneliseSp

Depends on the context like, un mella is 1 apple or like, il gatto mangia un topo is like the cat eats a mouse


milanista1982

The spider should have known better than to wander into the snake's natutal habitat, my boot.


Jegor1j

Oh crap. I knew there was "il" but it is impossible to hear it


DorisFortn

Why is it "lo squalo" but "il ragno"?


DonnaCutelli

Why is "A serpent eats the spider" not acceptable??


Ahmed_ismeal

is "rango" pronounced like "ranio" ??


dieman

Almost. "Gn" rather describes a nasal sound which is typical of latin languages. "Gn" in Italian and French, "nh" in Portuguese, "ñ" in Spanish.

There is a slight but noticeable difference between "ragno" and "ranio" as "gn" is only one sound and "ni" in "ranio" would sound like "ranyo".

I know this because I am a native Portuguese speaker, but here is another source:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_consonant


lukewr12

anything with a "gn" is generally pronounced like "nya"


tani17

but the slow audio puts an "a" in front of ragno


Rae.F
Mod

Yeah, the slow audio is pretty bad.


Hendekeract

In my country, this is an euphemism for sex.


Valentine368070

How is this should be "One snake" instead of "A snake"? Is there a mistake or i don't get something?


tinooshka1

Meanwhile in Australia. ..


PizzatiAdela

It's the same answer I put.... and said incorrect why?.....


Rae.F
Mod

You probably had some errors that you missed. Next time, copy and paste the full text of your answer so we can have a look at it.


JanLuck1

I wrote it without any typo 100% correct - and the program said "false" and gave the same answer as I. How is it possible?


Rae.F
Mod

It glitched.


ABSarlene

"the" was not available.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.