"Un serpente mangia il ragno."

Translation:A snake eats the spider.

January 1, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jesslc

This unit is like watching animal planet


mangoHero1

You could say it's a dog eat dog world.


Hopejt

Good boy! pets snake


NebelLeben

As an spiderfan I thought the opposite.... D:


marc.libra

That's the same snake from in the newspaper ;-)


1800s_

The boot snake?!


TheGandalf

:P I've had this sentence like 3 times now, in different forms.


AmitShwarts

how can i know if "un" is "a" or 1?


Franco_Incitti

Good Question! It completely depends on the context along with the inflection of the speaker to distinguish between "a"/"an" and "one".


dawn717935

I'd be more like " OMG" ( then passed out)


milanista1982

The spider should have known better than to wander into the snake's natutal habitat, my boot.


DonnaCutelli

Why is "A serpent eats the spider" not acceptable??


Jegor1j

Oh crap. I knew there was "il" but it is impossible to hear it


DorisFortn

Why is it "lo squalo" but "il ragno"?


Ahmed_ismeal

is "rango" pronounced like "ranio" ??


dieman

Almost. "Gn" rather describes a nasal sound which is typical of latin languages. "Gn" in Italian and French, "nh" in Portuguese, "ñ" in Spanish.

There is a slight but noticeable difference between "ragno" and "ranio" as "gn" is only one sound and "ni" in "ranio" would sound like "ranyo".

I know this because I am a native Portuguese speaker, but here is another source:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_consonant


lukewr12

anything with a "gn" is generally pronounced like "nya"


Valentine368070

How is this should be "One snake" instead of "A snake"? Is there a mistake or i don't get something?


JoeSilipo1

Why is "is eating"not acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is. What was the rest of your answer?


Sean904912

Welcome to Duolingo Dystopia.


bev22267

I got marked wrong again even though im right


Protoss8

Us a wild planet


StormyNightWish

Do snakes eat spiders?


cweygand

In normal speed it sounds like the speaker says "ho" rather than "un". Anyone else hear that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.