"Un serpente mangia il ragno."

Translation:A snake eats the spider.

January 1, 2013

32 Comments


jesslc

This unit is like watching animal planet

June 1, 2013

mangoHero1

You could say it's a dog eat dog world.

July 17, 2017

SpeakHope

Good boy! pets snake

September 2, 2015

DianaO.1

°_°

September 18, 2015

NebelLeben

As an spiderfan I thought the opposite.... D:

March 26, 2016

TheGandalf

:P I've had this sentence like 3 times now, in different forms.

March 18, 2013

1800s_

The boot snake?!

November 23, 2014

dawn717935

I'd be more like " OMG" ( then passed out)

September 11, 2015

milanista1982

The spider should have known better than to wander into the snake's natutal habitat, my boot.

November 26, 2016

Ahmed_ismeal

is "rango" pronounced like "ranio" ??

September 8, 2013

dieman

Almost. "Gn" rather describes a nasal sound which is typical of latin languages. "Gn" in Italian and French, "nh" in Portuguese, "ñ" in Spanish.

There is a slight but noticeable difference between "ragno" and "ranio" as "gn" is only one sound and "ni" in "ranio" would sound like "ranyo".

I know this because I am a native Portuguese speaker, but here is another source:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_consonant

November 10, 2013

DianaO.1

Like in nyan cat ^^

September 18, 2015

lukewr12

anything with a "gn" is generally pronounced like "nya"

October 13, 2013

tani17

but the slow audio puts an "a" in front of ragno

April 25, 2014

Rae.F

Yeah, the slow audio is pretty bad.

May 1, 2014

Jegor1j

Oh crap. I knew there was "il" but it is impossible to hear it

August 11, 2014

marc.libra

That's the same snake from in the newspaper ;-)

May 26, 2016

AmitShwarts

how can i know if "un" is "a" or 1?

April 22, 2014

Franco_Incitti

Good Question! It completely depends on the context along with the inflection of the speaker to distinguish between "a"/"an" and "one".

July 26, 2014

dcallegher

Slow audio is very poor

August 14, 2014

dennisisred

my speaker is not working

February 9, 2015

maya-j2005

wow guys some of you are spaming HOW RUDE BRO!

February 9, 2016

donatoadc

Gross

January 7, 2017

Hendekeract

In my country, this is an euphemism for sex.

May 6, 2017

Loyla16

Finalmente. A normal common one.

June 15, 2017

Valentine368070

How is this should be "One snake" instead of "A snake"? Is there a mistake or i don't get something?

July 9, 2017

ShwizBiz

My two fears...

November 7, 2017

tinooshka1

Meanwhile in Australia. ..

April 21, 2018

AddyMoreno

I guess I no longer have a spider

May 3, 2018

Alvera13

I was right! That's what I said!

August 13, 2018

DorisFortn

Why is it "lo squalo" but "il ragno"?

October 5, 2018

Rae.F
October 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.