"Han elsker meg ikke."

Translation:He does not love me.

3 years ago

33 Comments


kebabkerry

cries in norwegian

2 years ago

Demise_NL

jeg gråter hver gang

2 years ago

dianissima
dianissima

Cries in spanish hehe :P

1 year ago

stonesong
stonesong

Aww, I think "he loves me not" should be accepted.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's accepted now. It's technically anachronistic grammar, but due to common usage with these words, we'll allow it.

3 years ago

Wowpow2300

It's very poetic. This activity remined me of Shakespeare. GG Duo.

2 years ago

NicknameK
NicknameK

Why does ikke come at the end?

3 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

(Forgive me for the lack of linguistic terms to explain this)

The placement of "ikke" at the end negates a statement ("Han elsker meg" = He loves me), where the order of the sentence is Subject - Verbal - Object, and where the object is a pronoun. "Han elsker ikke meg" would also be a valid sentence, but with a slightly different meaning, something like "He loves someone, but not me", where "ikke" is used together with "meg" to create an Object which is "anyone but me".

If the object wasn't a pronoun, but for example a name, you would place "ikke" before the object. For example "Han elsker ikke Charlotte" (He doesn't love Charlotte), or "Han elsker ikke geitost" (He doesn't love goat cheese.

Some more examples:

  • Josef liker den ikke = Josef doesn't like it

  • Josef liker ikke den = Josef doesn't like that one (Implying that he likes the others)

  • Josef liker ikke pennen = Josef doesn't like the pen

  • Josef liker ikke Johanne = Josef doesn't like Johanne

  • Josef liker henne ikke = Josef doesn't like her

Hope this wasn't too confusing.

3 years ago

NicknameK
NicknameK

I think I got it, but I need more practice on that. Thank you so much for the detailed answer! Tusen takk!

3 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

Yeah, probably takes some time to get used to! Here's another source with a few more rules to make it even more confusing :) http://norwegianlearning.com/learning/placement-ikke-norwegian.html

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

AnikaChauhan
AnikaChauhan

Thank you so much!! This really helped me

3 years ago

Quentin643619

You are a savior!

1 year ago

LadyofAsgard1

That's very helpful. Thank you so much!

2 years ago

KMAung
KMAung

Tusen takk

1 year ago

Shiksha0210

Nice explanation, Tusen takk :-)

1 year ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Tusen takk

9 months ago

anchovy.paste

picking petals off of a wildflower Han elsker meg, han elsker meg ikke, han elsker meg, han elaker meg ikke, han elsker meg...

1 year ago

HortenMansen

Still a better love story than twilight.

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

"He loves me not" - Cersei Lannister, A Game of Thrones, to Jaime Lannister

No idea why I remember that.

1 year ago

emeliaricoletti

Relatable

1 year ago

Florentina251953

I remember that Ikke is always in 3place in sentence,why here is in 4 position

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Pronouns don't act like regular nouns, and may sneak in between the verb and the negation. Having "ikke" in third place and "meg" in the fourth would also be correct.

2 years ago

pgould3
pgould3

Does "meg" sound like "my" as in "my car"?

2 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

Not exactly. It's a bit hard to explain the difference in writing, but meg has more of an "ei-sound" in Norwegian terms, whereas "my" would be an "ai-sound". For example, meg has the same vowel/diftong sound as as jeg, klein, greit. "My" in English sounds more like Maiken and "ai ai ai". Those are the only two examples I could find with an "ai"-sound ;)

2 years ago

DaianaMBri

Tussen takk Anders :)

1 year ago

heivoll
heivoll

Bare hyggelig! Glad I could help :)

1 year ago

riki_oo1

Hun elsker ikke meg - Its better I think ,, (Not in my position that is the worst thing ) but I mean the sentence should be like that to be grammatically correct !!

1 year ago

heivoll
heivoll

In my opinion, that would have a slightly different meaning and usage, and both are grammatically correct. "Han elsker ikke meg" sounds a little more like "He loves someone, but not me".

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

How is "meg" pronounced?

1 year ago

MaYt5m

The “meg ikke” sounds like marica xDD OMG

1 year ago

Quentin643619

So I spoke with my Norwegian friend from Oslo, and they said either "Han elsker meg ikke" and "Han elsker ikke meg" mean the same thing, despite some comments saying the order changes the meaning. Can someone explain? They actually said that "Han elsker ikke meg" is the only thing they say...

1 year ago

elinska
elinska

Different areas of Norway will have different ways of expression. I’m from the South of Norway (not Oslo) and I would use both, but with the difference noted above.

Han elsker meg ikke means that he doesn’t love me. The focus is his lack of love for me - the feeling, as in “he loves me, he loves me not”. Maybe he just likes me, or maybe his love for me is lost forever and now he loathes me. What’s in his heart for me? Not love.

Han elsker ikke meg deals with what/who he’s not loving, which happens to be me. You’re expecting the continuation to be what/who he DOES love. As in, he doesn’t love me, but Synnøve.

I would never use the second when I mean the first. They’re very distinctively different. I wish I could explain the mechanics better.

3 months ago

elinska
elinska

I think if you translate it word by word you actually get a good idea of it. Maybe that’s the old English shining through with more similarity to Norwegian.

Han elsker meg ikke - He loves me not (he doesn’t love me)

Han elsker ikke meg - He loves not me (but my best friend. What a bummer. )

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.