"Han elsker meg ikke."

Translation:He does not love me.

August 15, 2015

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

kebabkerry

cries in norwegian

August 1, 2016

Demise_NL

jeg gråter hver gang

August 12, 2016

dianissima

Cries in spanish hehe :P

May 4, 2017

stonesong

Aww, I think "he loves me not" should be accepted.

August 15, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's accepted now. It's technically anachronistic grammar, but due to common usage with these words, we'll allow it.

August 15, 2015

Wowpow2300

It's very poetic. This activity remined me of Shakespeare. GG Duo.

March 4, 2016

NicknameK

Why does ikke come at the end?

September 5, 2015

heivoll

(Forgive me for the lack of linguistic terms to explain this)

The placement of "ikke" at the end negates a statement ("Han elsker meg" = He loves me), where the order of the sentence is Subject - Verbal - Object, and where the object is a pronoun. "Han elsker ikke meg" would also be a valid sentence, but with a slightly different meaning, something like "He loves someone, but not me", where "ikke" is used together with "meg" to create an Object which is "anyone but me".

If the object wasn't a pronoun, but for example a name, you would place "ikke" before the object. For example "Han elsker ikke Charlotte" (He doesn't love Charlotte), or "Han elsker ikke geitost" (He doesn't love goat cheese.

Some more examples:

  • Josef liker den ikke = Josef doesn't like it

  • Josef liker ikke den = Josef doesn't like that one (Implying that he likes the others)

  • Josef liker ikke pennen = Josef doesn't like the pen

  • Josef liker ikke Johanne = Josef doesn't like Johanne

  • Josef liker henne ikke = Josef doesn't like her

Hope this wasn't too confusing.

September 5, 2015

NicknameK

I think I got it, but I need more practice on that. Thank you so much for the detailed answer! Tusen takk!

September 6, 2015

heivoll

Yeah, probably takes some time to get used to! Here's another source with a few more rules to make it even more confusing :) http://norwegianlearning.com/learning/placement-ikke-norwegian.html

Bare hyggelig!

September 6, 2015

AnikaChauhan

Thank you so much!! This really helped me

September 22, 2015

Quentin643619

You are a savior!

March 12, 2017

LadyofAsgard1

That's very helpful. Thank you so much!

June 13, 2016

KMAung

Tusen takk

September 16, 2017

Shiksha0210

Nice explanation, Tusen takk :-)

September 2, 2017

OmarBursalie

Tusen takk

February 28, 2018

anchovy.paste

picking petals off of a wildflower Han elsker meg, han elsker meg ikke, han elsker meg, han elaker meg ikke, han elsker meg...

February 17, 2017

HortenMansen

Still a better love story than twilight.

April 19, 2017

emeliaricoletti

Relatable

May 26, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"He loves me not" - Cersei Lannister, A Game of Thrones, to Jaime Lannister

No idea why I remember that.

April 14, 2017

Florentina251953

I remember that Ikke is always in 3place in sentence,why here is in 4 position

December 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Pronouns don't act like regular nouns, and may sneak in between the verb and the negation. Having "ikke" in third place and "meg" in the fourth would also be correct.

July 25, 2016

pgould3

Does "meg" sound like "my" as in "my car"?

July 25, 2016

heivoll

Not exactly. It's a bit hard to explain the difference in writing, but meg has more of an "ei-sound" in Norwegian terms, whereas "my" would be an "ai-sound". For example, meg has the same vowel/diftong sound as as jeg, klein, greit. "My" in English sounds more like Maiken and "ai ai ai". Those are the only two examples I could find with an "ai"-sound ;)

July 25, 2016

da_vid.gif

well then ❤❤❤❤ him

March 11, 2017

DaianaMBri

Tussen takk Anders :)

June 20, 2017

heivoll

Bare hyggelig! Glad I could help :)

June 21, 2017

riki_oo1

Hun elsker ikke meg - Its better I think ,, (Not in my position that is the worst thing ) but I mean the sentence should be like that to be grammatically correct !!

July 21, 2017

heivoll

In my opinion, that would have a slightly different meaning and usage, and both are grammatically correct. "Han elsker ikke meg" sounds a little more like "He loves someone, but not me".

July 21, 2017

hectorlqr

How is "meg" pronounced?

September 3, 2017

MaYt5m

The “meg ikke” sounds like marica xDD OMG

September 20, 2017

Quentin643619

So I spoke with my Norwegian friend from Oslo, and they said either "Han elsker meg ikke" and "Han elsker ikke meg" mean the same thing, despite some comments saying the order changes the meaning. Can someone explain? They actually said that "Han elsker ikke meg" is the only thing they say...

October 18, 2017

elinska

Different areas of Norway will have different ways of expression. I’m from the South of Norway (not Oslo) and I would use both, but with the difference noted above.

Han elsker meg ikke means that he doesn’t love me. The focus is his lack of love for me - the feeling, as in “he loves me, he loves me not”. Maybe he just likes me, or maybe his love for me is lost forever and now he loathes me. What’s in his heart for me? Not love.

Han elsker ikke meg deals with what/who he’s not loving, which happens to be me. You’re expecting the continuation to be what/who he DOES love. As in, he doesn’t love me, but Synnøve.

I would never use the second when I mean the first. They’re very distinctively different. I wish I could explain the mechanics better.

August 26, 2018

elinska

I think if you translate it word by word you actually get a good idea of it. Maybe that’s the old English shining through with more similarity to Norwegian.

Han elsker meg ikke - He loves me not (he doesn’t love me)

Han elsker ikke meg - He loves not me (but my best friend. What a bummer. )

August 26, 2018

Sipsipussi

Mood

December 27, 2018

jani630259

Why isn't it "han elsker ikke meg"? Shouldn't the negation go right after the verb?

January 3, 2019

heivoll

It could, but shouldn't necessarily. As mentioned in a rather lengthy comment from me above, plus a couple from elinska, it could alter the meaning a bit.

As for the correct placement of "ikke", you could see http://norwegianlearning.com/learning/placement-ikke-norwegian.html ; note the exception when object is a pronoun, which is the case here.

January 4, 2019

Epicnorsk

This is so sad, can we get 5 likes?

January 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.