Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sadder than you."

Translation:Ben senden daha üzgünüm.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ybs19
ybs19

Why is ''Ben sizden üzgünüm.'' possible?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

You may omit "daha" in some sentences, if not all, since "-den/-dan" also gives the meaning of "daha". In this sentence, I would use "daha", to make it clearer; but also without it, the sentence still gives the meaning. Some examples:

"O benden (daha) güzel."

"Sen ondan (daha) çalışkansın."

3 years ago

ybs19
ybs19

Çok teşekkür ederim! :-) Is there a particular rule that explains when we should use 'daha' and when we can omit it?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Rica ederim :)

Well, I don't remember a rule, and in all the examples I can think of; yes you can omit it. It is optional.

I would be glad, if Alex or Selcen could confirm me though :)

3 years ago

ybs19
ybs19

Ok, thank you! Your explanations helped me a lot! :-)

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Sure, no problem! :)

3 years ago

OrianaDaz

"Senden ben daha Üzgünüm " olmaz mı?

1 month ago