1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am sadder than you."

"I am sadder than you."

Translation:Ben senden daha üzgünüm.

August 15, 2015

15 Comments


ybs19

Why is ''Ben sizden üzgünüm.'' possible?


Ilkei

You may omit "daha" in some sentences, if not all, since "-den/-dan" also gives the meaning of "daha". In this sentence, I would use "daha", to make it clearer; but also without it, the sentence still gives the meaning. Some examples:

"O benden (daha) güzel."

"Sen ondan (daha) çalışkansın."


ybs19

Çok teşekkür ederim! :-) Is there a particular rule that explains when we should use 'daha' and when we can omit it?


Ilkei

Rica ederim :)

Well, I don't remember a rule, and in all the examples I can think of; yes you can omit it. It is optional.

I would be glad, if Alex or Selcen could confirm me though :)


ybs19

Ok, thank you! Your explanations helped me a lot! :-)


Ilkei

Sure, no problem! :)


reza938204

((Ben senden daha mutsuzum?????)) İs it correct arkadaşlar? Any body can help me please?


MetroWestJP

Based on a previous exercise and out of curiosity, I translated this as, "Ben senden üzgündüm." It was accepted. So, can I always replace "daha" plus an adjective with just that adjective in locative form? Which is more common? More formal?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MetroWestJP

I cannot confirm your answer but I do believe you!

"Senden daha üzgünüm" was accepted for me.

"Ben senden üzgünüm" was accepted for you.

Which is more common? More formal?

Personal opinion only; I prefer to omit the pronoun.

This is my preferred choice;

"Senden daha üzgünüm."

Example;

Ben senden öncede yaşıyordum. Senden sonrada yaşarım. Hic düşünme tüm dünyayı, tek başıma savaşırım.

A ^ & lingot too.

Thank you.


OrianaDaz

"Senden ben daha Üzgünüm " olmaz mı?


MargaretaS624701

"Sadder" sounds weird for me. I would rather say "I am more sad than you"


MetroWestJP

It must vary by dialect. Where I live, "sadder" is the first choice and "more sad" is only used for emphasis.


MrHilmiNevzat

Beebu6

Why not ucuzum

Ucuzum. "I am cheap."

Ucuz (adjective) "cheap" "inexpensive."


MrHilmiNevzat

"I am sadder than you." Translation: Ben senden daha üzgünüm.

&

Senden daha üzgünüm.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.