1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am sadder than you."

"I am sadder than you."

Translation:Ben senden daha üzgünüm.

August 15, 2015

10 Comments


ybs19

Why is ''Ben sizden üzgünüm.'' possible?


Ilkei

You may omit "daha" in some sentences, if not all, since "-den/-dan" also gives the meaning of "daha". In this sentence, I would use "daha", to make it clearer; but also without it, the sentence still gives the meaning. Some examples:

"O benden (daha) güzel."

"Sen ondan (daha) çalışkansın."


ybs19

Çok teşekkür ederim! :-) Is there a particular rule that explains when we should use 'daha' and when we can omit it?


Ilkei

Rica ederim :)

Well, I don't remember a rule, and in all the examples I can think of; yes you can omit it. It is optional.

I would be glad, if Alex or Selcen could confirm me though :)


ybs19

Ok, thank you! Your explanations helped me a lot! :-)


Ilkei

Sure, no problem! :)


OrianaDaz

"Senden ben daha Üzgünüm " olmaz mı?


MrHilmiNevzat

OrianaDaz

Hello Oriana

"I am sadder than you." Translation: Ben senden daha üzgünüm.

"Senden ben daha üzgünüm." olmaz mı? - Evet, senin Türkçe söz dizimi olur.

Neden inanmadın öldüyünü?

Rica ederim


MargaretaS624701

"Sadder" sounds weird for me. I would rather say "I am more sad than you"


reza938204

((Ben senden daha mutsuzum?????)) İs it correct arkadaşlar? Any body can help me please?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.