1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken är vegetarian."

"Kocken är vegetarian."

Translation:The cook is a vegetarian.

August 15, 2015

4 Comments


iedgars

Shouldn't this be "Kocken är en vegetarian." to get "The cook is "a" vegetarian."


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't use the article with religious/political/ideological affiliations and the like.


EvanMcKee1

I think it's because you can put 'the cook is vegetarian' as it makes sense without the 'a'.


TheBurning3

The cooks a vegetarian.... That's helpful

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.