"La polico iris ĉien en la palaco por trovi la ŝteliston."

Translation:The police went everywhere in the palace to find the thief.

August 15, 2015

9 Comments


JamesTWils

I'm afraid I have forgotten whether polico was a collective noun. I put policeman. Would that be policisto or policano?

August 15, 2015

RaizinM

According to the PIV dictionary (http://vortaro.net/#polico), "polico" refers to:

  1. A state or city administration entrusted to watch over public order and security
    (i.e. the organization)
  2. The entirety of the officials of such an administration
    (i.e. all members of a police organization)

as for policano and policisto, it lists both in the same entry, so they are perfect synonyms. Both defined as "a member of the polico".

September 23, 2015

jxetkubo

Both forms exist and are correct. I read them both quite often. Policano is fundamental.

August 16, 2015

Snugglesworth

Can someone explain why "por" is needed here? I understand it means for the reason of, but without it, it would still say the police went there "trovi" - "to find" the thief.

December 8, 2015

jxetkubo

The por is the to in the English sentence.

On one hand the misunderstanding is that we cite in English the infinitive with to because there is no real difference between the most finite forms of the present tense and the infinitive. But trovi is just the infinitive find.

On the other hand some verbs have to use the to like to like to, sometimes the to is used to show the aim like in that sentence. Hence:

  • Mi ŝatas trinki. – I like to drink. – To belongs to like.
  • Mi volas trinki. – I want to drink – To belongs to want.
  • Mi drinkas por forgesi. – I drink to forget. – To means in order to.
December 8, 2015

Ariaflame

To me it's closer to 'in order' The police went there in order to find the thief

November 8, 2016

NerhTo

Kial mi ne povas uzi la vortojn "has gone" ? Mi scias ke gxi estas angla demando, sed mi ne komprenas, do bonvolu helpi min !

January 10, 2018

garylutzhz

The word "iris" means "went" (past simple of "go"). "Has gone" is not past simple, I believe it's the past participle. Sorry for my bad english, I'm actually from Portugal :)

October 30, 2018

JamesTWils

The past participle is actually the "gone" part. "Had gone" is what we used to call the pluperfect, but now I think they call it the past perfect or anterior past or something.

And your English is certainly nothing to be ashamed of. Indeed, I'm not sure I would have thought you anything other than an English-speaker.

October 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.