"Hvilken rolle vil du ha?"

Translation:Which role do you want to have?

3 years ago

12 Comments


dawid.sremski

Why is "Which role will you have?" incorrect?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

'vil' most often translates to 'want to', not 'will'. 'will' more often translates to 'skal' or 'kommer til å'.

3 years ago

Theron126

"will you have" was accepted for me. I wish they wouldn't, actually, because I keep forgetting this.

Edit: No way to report "My answer shouldn't be accepted"!

2 years ago

fveldig
Mod

We have to accept as many solutions as reasonable, not all of which would be natural. In some cases 'vil' does translate to 'will', and it's not always obvious when that is. However, the preferred solution will tell you which one you should've used.

2 years ago

Theron126

The preferred solution doesn't seem to be doing it for me; I guess it doesn't impact the brain quite as forcefully as a big red X :-)

2 years ago

dawid.sremski

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

AnaSrsh

I thought "will" would more often translate to "skal". Do "skal" and "kommer til å" mean the same?

2 years ago

fveldig
Mod

They're often interchangeable, but they slightly different in some contexts. 'is going to' is probably closer to 'kommer til å'.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh

Takk!

Sorry for another of many questions, but could I say that "skal" is something more definite? Like for instance, I know that tomorrow I'm going to the cinema, so would it be more appropriate to say "I morgen skal jeg gå på kino"? . Also, in this case using "gå" here means that I'm going there by foot or going in general?

2 years ago

fveldig
Mod

I think it could be in general, so you could drop it and say "I morgen skal jeg på kino.". I think you're right about 'skal' being a bit more definite.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh

Takk for hjelpen! :)

2 years ago

CadmanNo

Support bottom lane

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.