1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are you Victoria?"

"Excuse me, are you Victoria?"

Translation:Вибачте, ви Вікторія?

August 15, 2015

9 Comments


luthringshausen

вибачте is for ви, and not for ти.


Alkrem

Wrong. "Вибачте, ти..." must not be accepted.


MatthewEpp5

I agree with you. It does not match. Duolingo needs to fix this. Please mark this up!


Timothy558007

Can you say перепрошую here?


Vinnfred

Yes. In fact вибачте is better for situations in which you did something wrong


Timothy558007

Thanks, that's what I though, but it graded it as a wrong answer.


Perchta.p

Вибачте is for both singular and plural? Or for singular is it somewhat else, maybe вибач?


Vinnfred

Yes, вибачте is plural/formal and вибач is singular/informal


eevvii12

What about "пробачте" instead of "вибачте"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.