"Excuse me, are you Victoria?"

Translation:Вибачте, ви Вікторія?

August 15, 2015

8 Comments


luthringshausen

вибачте is for ви, and not for ти.

November 7, 2015

Timothy558007

Can you say перепрошую here?

January 22, 2016

Vinnfred

Yes. In fact вибачте is better for situations in which you did something wrong

January 23, 2016

Timothy558007

Thanks, that's what I though, but it graded it as a wrong answer.

January 23, 2016

Alkrem

Wrong. "Вибачте, ти..." must not be accepted.

July 18, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I agree with you. It does not match. Duolingo needs to fix this. Please mark this up!

November 16, 2017

Perchta.p

Вибачте is for both singular and plural? Or for singular is it somewhat else, maybe вибач?

August 15, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, вибачте is plural/formal and вибач is singular/informal

August 16, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.