"Excuse me, are you Victoria?"

Translation:Вибачте, ви Вікторія?

August 15, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luthringshausen

вибачте is for ви, and not for ти.


Alkrem

Wrong. "Вибачте, ти..." must not be accepted.


MatthewEpp5

I agree with you. It does not match. Duolingo needs to fix this. Please mark this up!


deniko

Well, I can kind of imagine a situation when you approach a group of people and say sorry to all of them, and then you single out one person and ask her using the "ти" form whether she's Victoria or not, then it will sound exactly like that:

[to the group] Вибачте, [now focusing on one lady] ти Вікторія?


Timothy558007

Can you say перепрошую here?


Vinnfred

Yes. In fact вибачте is better for situations in which you did something wrong


Timothy558007

Thanks, that's what I though, but it graded it as a wrong answer.


Perchta.p

Вибачте is for both singular and plural? Or for singular is it somewhat else, maybe вибач?


Vinnfred

Yes, вибачте is plural/formal and вибач is singular/informal


eevvii12

What about "пробачте" instead of "вибачте"?


CristinaSe510625

Вибачай, як ти? Why not???


deniko

That would be "excuse me, how are you doing?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.