1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nella busta rossa"

"Nella busta rossa"

Translation:In the red envelope

October 24, 2013

14 Comments


LingoLaura

chinese new year, anyone?


Mazzorano

How is it possible to distinguish between "rossa" and "rosa" just by the audio?


Thoughtdiva

Double s as in rossa sounds like the s in "mouse". Single s as in rosa sounds like the z in "lazy" (or the s in "rose" which is one translation for "rosa").


Mazzorano

Thanks, and there you have a minimal pair...


OllieQ

Are you sure about this? Is this applicable to everything?


AdrianaLus

Sounds like a howler.


redbrickhouse

I think Italian Duo has a favorite color.


Roland900867

Busta is envelope, ok, simple. It also means bag. What kind of bag is busta and what kind of bag is borsa?


Gink526960

"shopping bag" is sometimes referred as "busta", mainly by old people, but it's not standard Italian. A "busta" is an envelope and that's all.


samig59

Is "st" in "busta", "risposta", etc, pronounced just as plain "s" or do I have hearing problems?


Mazzorano

Could be the Italian bot's pronunciation.


KenHutley

What...? "Nella". Wondered what 'nilla' was. Pronunciation again... phah!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.