"The cook is learning with her ingredients."

Translation:Der Koch lernt mit ihren Zutaten.

January 1, 2013

8 Comments


christofferklang

Is it correct that "Der Koch" can also be a female?

January 1, 2013

wataya

No, 'der Koch' is always male. The female version is 'die Köchin'. The sentence above can be interpreted as 'The (male) cook is learning with her (some other female person) ingredients'. But I agree: without further context, this interpretation is not the most obvious one. A more natural translation would be: 'Die Köchin lernt mit ihren Zutaten'

January 1, 2013

philster043

I entered "Die Köchin lernt mit ihren Zutaten" and it was accepted.

March 13, 2013

yaliyev

I thought Zutaten is plural therefore we must write "'Die Köchin lernt mit ihrer Zutaten'". Why it is wrong?

February 14, 2013

wataya

plural dative is 'ihren'.

February 14, 2013

yaliyev

Thank you very much. I made a typo when I was writing the chart of endings for Dative case.

February 14, 2013

RobertLunkez

In Dative case, some nouns take the ending, right? For example: Mit diesen ProduktEN | Die Köchen lernt mit ihren ZutatEN

March 16, 2013

wataya

It's 'die Köchin'. Apart from that, you're right.

March 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.