1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cook is learning with he…

"The cook is learning with her ingredients."

Translation:Der Koch lernt mit ihren Zutaten.

January 1, 2013

8 Comments


christofferklang

Is it correct that "Der Koch" can also be a female?


wataya

No, 'der Koch' is always male. The female version is 'die Köchin'. The sentence above can be interpreted as 'The (male) cook is learning with her (some other female person) ingredients'. But I agree: without further context, this interpretation is not the most obvious one. A more natural translation would be: 'Die Köchin lernt mit ihren Zutaten'


philster043

I entered "Die Köchin lernt mit ihren Zutaten" and it was accepted.


yaliyev

I thought Zutaten is plural therefore we must write "'Die Köchin lernt mit ihrer Zutaten'". Why it is wrong?


wataya

plural dative is 'ihren'.


yaliyev

Thank you very much. I made a typo when I was writing the chart of endings for Dative case.


RobertLunkez

In Dative case, some nouns take the ending, right? For example: Mit diesen ProduktEN | Die Köchen lernt mit ihren ZutatEN


wataya

It's 'die Köchin'. Apart from that, you're right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.