"Republic of Ireland."

Translation:Poblacht na hÉireann.

August 15, 2015

10 Comments


SebastianMB308

Why is Ireland spelt this way if it is normally spelt as Éire?

August 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

This is the genitive case of Éire, and is used to signify the 'of' in the English translation. Also, it's worth noting that in native speech Éire is not used as the nominative case; native speakers would use Éirinn instead.

Standard: Tá Éire go hálainn

Natives: Tá Éirinn go hálainn

August 15, 2015

MichaelP.D

Huh thats interesting. So if i finish this course; and i went to Ireland i'ld have to relearn?

January 28, 2016

galaxyrocker

Not necessarily relearn, because most native speakers can understand the Standard. But, speaking it, you'll never be mistaken for a native.

January 29, 2016

MichaelP.D

So it's more of a dialect difference?

January 30, 2016

galaxyrocker

Except the Standard isn't a dialect at all. It's a hodgepodge of actual dialects made by some person in Dublin. It pretty clearly demarcates natives and learners, since most learners never learn an actual dialect.

January 30, 2016

MichaelP.D

Got it thanx

January 30, 2016

nicolastekar

why is hÉireann and not Poblacht na Éire ?

January 6, 2016

scilling

Éireann is the genitive form of Éire, and genitive singular feminine nouns that begin with a vowel and follow na receive a prothetic H.

January 7, 2016

kjbritt91

Is Poblacht a cognate to the Latin "publica"?

August 29, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.