Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The serious turtle is getting off the purple train."

Translation:Ciddi kaplumba─ča mor trenden iniyor.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ashkan666
ashkan666

If a Turkish word contains a double consonant, do we pronounce that consonant twice? In Farsi we have the word Ciddi and we pronounce it like "Cid + di" so the letter d is heard sort of lengthened if you get what I mean.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In careful speech, yes. In lazy daily speech, no :D

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

whaat? I think nobody would say "cidi" :) except for you :P

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

So the last part is translated "getting off OF the train"? It is necessary to use off together with of? Btw when holding the mouse cursor over trenden it says "off the train" but it should be "of the train" right or -den can mean both off and of?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In English, you can "get off something" or "get off of something" and they mean pretty much the same thing :) If you check the best answer, you will find that it does not include "of"

2 years ago

Mcav75

Wtf.

1 year ago