1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The serious turtle is gettin…

"The serious turtle is getting off the purple train."

Translation:Ciddi kaplumbağa mor trenden iniyor.

August 15, 2015

9 Comments


ashkan999

If a Turkish word contains a double consonant, do we pronounce that consonant twice? In Farsi we have the word Ciddi and we pronounce it like "Cid + di" so the letter d is heard sort of lengthened if you get what I mean.


AlexinNotTurkey

In careful speech, yes. In lazy daily speech, no :D


Selcen_Ozturk

whaat? I think nobody would say "cidi" :) except for you :P


ErikRempe

So the last part is translated "getting off OF the train"? It is necessary to use off together with of? Btw when holding the mouse cursor over trenden it says "off the train" but it should be "of the train" right or -den can mean both off and of?


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, you can "get off something" or "get off of something" and they mean pretty much the same thing :) If you check the best answer, you will find that it does not include "of"


Esin901

ne kadar saçma


UrsulaRohw

I wonder about the words I never learned in my lessons...


atrunica

How about teaching us sentences we can actually use in speech?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.