1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The serious turtle is gettin…

"The serious turtle is getting off the purple train."

Translation:Ciddi kaplumbağa mor trenden iniyor.

August 15, 2015

11 Comments


ashkan999

If a Turkish word contains a double consonant, do we pronounce that consonant twice? In Farsi we have the word Ciddi and we pronounce it like "Cid + di" so the letter d is heard sort of lengthened if you get what I mean.


AlexinNotTurkey

In careful speech, yes. In lazy daily speech, no :D


Selcen_Ozturk

whaat? I think nobody would say "cidi" :) except for you :P


ErikRempe

So the last part is translated "getting off OF the train"? It is necessary to use off together with of? Btw when holding the mouse cursor over trenden it says "off the train" but it should be "of the train" right or -den can mean both off and of?


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, you can "get off something" or "get off of something" and they mean pretty much the same thing :) If you check the best answer, you will find that it does not include "of"


Esin901

ne kadar saçma


atrunica

How about teaching us sentences we can actually use in speech?


UrsulaRohw

I wonder about the words I never learned in my lessons...


RosemaryGa14

Why not teach more practical everyday language, instead of nonsense phrases you could never use in real life . I want to be able to converse whenever I get back to Turkey!


rodriga3

I used to think the same thing but sometimes a nonsense phrase sticks out. Not everyone learns the same way. I think thats why they try to mix it up. If worse comes to worse you can use it as a conversation starter to break the ice. Lol.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.