"What will have happened?"

Translation:O que terá havido?

October 24, 2013

7 Comments


RobertAdonias

Apart from the intolerant outrage, I have to agree with loismen. "O que terá acontecido?" should translate to "What has happened?" or, even better, "What in the world has happened?" (just to show that we actually use "terá" as emphasis, not future).

"O que terá acontecido até 2020?" could be translated as "What will have happened by 2020?". The time mark makes it clear that it is future.

PS I'm Brazilian, BTW

November 16, 2015

RobertaMota

YES!

August 10, 2017

RobertaMota

"O que vai ter acontecido?" or "O que terá acontecido?" are both also correct. I am brazilian and we use that naturaly.

September 16, 2015

brad.scott

When am I supposed to use "o" in front of "que" and when is either acceptable? This is driving me crazy.

March 9, 2014

Danmoller

Asking for definitions, use "o que" (it never points to a noun, it works as a noun itself).

Use just "que" when pointing to a noun: "que carro", "que roupa", "que coisa".


More about qual, que and o que: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/815384

July 30, 2014

Vassilis3

«o que» is an abbreviated form of «o que é que...» that is let's say of «what is the thing that...» In french respectively they say « qu'est-ce que ce que...».

January 8, 2016

orfeonegro

"O que terá acontecido?" is accepted - (Fevereiro 2016)

February 6, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.