1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What will have happened?"

"What will have happened?"

Translation:O que terá havido?

October 24, 2013

14 Comments


RobertAdonias

Apart from the intolerant outrage, I have to agree with loismen. "O que terá acontecido?" should translate to "What has happened?" or, even better, "What in the world has happened?" (just to show that we actually use "terá" as emphasis, not future).

"O que terá acontecido até 2020?" could be translated as "What will have happened by 2020?". The time mark makes it clear that it is future.

PS I'm Brazilian, BTW


MichaelPay459804

O que terá acontecido? Was my answer and accepted 6/29/2020


RobertaMota

"O que vai ter acontecido?" or "O que terá acontecido?" are both also correct. I am brazilian and we use that naturaly.


emeyr

"O que vai ter acontecido" is coĺloquial while "terá acontecido" is standard Portuguese.

https://www.scribd.com/doc/19181063/Futuro-Imperfeito-e-Perfeito


RobertaMota

But both are considered proper Portuguese. I can use "O que vai ter acontecido" in any formal situation and it is just fine. I questioned it because they told my answer was wrong, and as a native speaker I know it is not.


emeyr

Duolingo is correct in this case.

You won"t find "vai ter" + the past participle in any Portuguese textbook as representing "português normativo" for the "futuro perfeito".

In fact, I have seen many comments on Duolingo denying that the "futuro perfeito" tense even exists, so I am not sure that the colloquial version is commonly used either. The few Portuguese speakers that recognize the "futuro perfeito" as being a valid tense have written that "o futuro perfeito caiu em desuso."


RobertaMota

What kind of textbook? The ones that teach "grammar" based on Portugues Europeu??? Because we know that that is only remnants of colonialism and do not count at all. Plus, books only portrait what was used decades ago, hardly tell whats being used right now. You are saying that vai ter + past participle it's not used anymore? I am sorry, but I don't really know what group of Brazilians you're talking to.


Vassilis3

Queria dizer que os idiomas são vivas e evoluem para muitas estradas e atalhos por exemplo coloquial, erudite, escrito, falado, marginal, infatil, estrangeiro, tecnologia, não sei que outros e tudo isto é muito bello. Então, quanto a mim, tens razão sobre o uso do futuro perfeito mas sobre o colonialismo... desculpe mas eu duvido muito. O colonialismo é mau, a prisão è má, ambos aumentam a língua.


RobertaMota

Sim, ambos aumentam a língua. Porém há sempre a sensação de que o a variante linguística do colono é a que deve ser ensinada, é que deve estar nos livros e é a prestigiada, muitas vezes ignorando o crescimento que a língua, que é viva, teve desde então. O que acontece são regras e descrições da língua que nada tem a ver com a realidade linguística da colonia, criando até mesmo estranheza da parte das crianças que quando vão a escola são ensinadas uma variante linguística que elas nunca tiveram contato, sendo ensinadas também que a forma como elas falam na comunidade linguística delas é errada (mesmo sendo a língua que eles escutam nos meios de comunicação). Não sou nada contra o ensino de variedades considerada de mais "prestígio", mas o problema começa a partir do momento em que toda esse crescimento e variedade citados por você, provindos do colonialismo, são reprimidos, perseguidos e discriminados apesar de ser claramente majoritário. Sei que esse tipo de coisa acontece em qualquer língua porque tem muita relação com política e tal. Mas no nosso caso não tem como não dizer que é resquício de colonialismo - e jogo político.


brad.scott

When am I supposed to use "o" in front of "que" and when is either acceptable? This is driving me crazy.


Danmoller

Asking for definitions, use "o que" (it never points to a noun, it works as a noun itself).

Use just "que" when pointing to a noun: "que carro", "que roupa", "que coisa".


More about qual, que and o que: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/815384


Vassilis3

«o que» is an abbreviated form of «o que é que...» that is let's say of «what is the thing that...» In french respectively they say « qu'est-ce que ce que...».


[deactivated user]

    "O que terá acontecido?" is accepted - (Fevereiro 2016)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.