"He has bread and an apple."

Translation:Han har brød og et eple.

August 15, 2015

9 Comments


bankschroef92

Why is "Han har brød og en eple." not correct? When is it appropriate to use "et" and when to use "en"? Because they both seem to mean "a" or "an".

August 15, 2015

quis_lib_duo

eple is a neuter noun, hence you need to use the indefinite article for neuter nouns: et.

en is the masculine article, ei the feminine one: en lov, ei hytte.

All three (en, ei, et) translate to a / an in English.

You will have to learn the grammatical gender of nouns in order to choose the correct articles, adjective endings and pronouns.

August 15, 2015

bankschroef92

Thanks, I didn't notice the tips and notes section before but I see it's all there.

August 16, 2015

ADJenks

Is there a tips and notes section on mobile devices?

July 10, 2019

pgarv

Why do kvinne and jente take 'en' instead of 'et'? Are they masculine nouns despite the fact they're referring to females?

September 28, 2015

quis_lib_duo

You can both say ei kvinne / jente (= kvinna / jenta in definite form) and en kvinne / jente (= kvinnen / jenten in definite form).

Et does not work here, as the nouns are not neuter.

Whether you regard them as (grammatically) feminine nouns or as masculine ones depends on local dialect, sociolect etc. pp. Norwegians allow much leeway with regard to the use of en instead of ei for (traditionally) feminine nouns.

September 28, 2015

pgarv

Great, thank you!

September 28, 2015

StevenBowes

On some sentences the har (has) comes before the subject whereas in this it comes after

December 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    If the verb (Har) comes before the subject, then it's a question.

    "Does he have an apple?" - Har han et eple?

    (Verb+Subject+Object)

    March 20, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.