1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He has bread and an apple."

"He has bread and an apple."

Translation:Han har brød og et eple.

August 15, 2015

15 Comments


bankschroef92

Why is "Han har brød og en eple." not correct? When is it appropriate to use "et" and when to use "en"? Because they both seem to mean "a" or "an".


quis_lib_duo

eple is a neuter noun, hence you need to use the indefinite article for neuter nouns: et.

en is the masculine article, ei the feminine one: en lov, ei hytte.

All three (en, ei, et) translate to a / an in English.

You will have to learn the grammatical gender of nouns in order to choose the correct articles, adjective endings and pronouns.


bankschroef92

Thanks, I didn't notice the tips and notes section before but I see it's all there.


deadc0ffee

Is there a tips and notes section on mobile devices?


pgarv

Why do kvinne and jente take 'en' instead of 'et'? Are they masculine nouns despite the fact they're referring to females?


quis_lib_duo

You can both say ei kvinne / jente (= kvinna / jenta in definite form) and en kvinne / jente (= kvinnen / jenten in definite form).

Et does not work here, as the nouns are not neuter.

Whether you regard them as (grammatically) feminine nouns or as masculine ones depends on local dialect, sociolect etc. pp. Norwegians allow much leeway with regard to the use of en instead of ei for (traditionally) feminine nouns.


pgarv

Great, thank you!


JegErher1

How do I access the "extra" norwegian keyboard letters on the keyboard?


Anna802047

You need to go into your computer settings and add a new language. Then you can differentiate between languages using the combination alt+shift or windows+space. The extra letters are in place of "[", ";" and " ' ". At least that's how it works on windows


Isak555212

How is ø pronounced?


StevenBowes

On some sentences the har (has) comes before the subject whereas in this it comes after


[deactivated user]

    If the verb (Har) comes before the subject, then it's a question.

    "Does he have an apple?" - Har han et eple?

    (Verb+Subject+Object)


Anna802047

    Why is there "et" before eple but not before brød? Brød is countable, isn't it?


thor_793

    Just to make sure..."og" is 'ohh', not "oog" ?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.