"He has bread and an apple."

Translation:Han har brød og et eple.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bankschroef92

Why is "Han har brød og en eple." not correct? When is it appropriate to use "et" and when to use "en"? Because they both seem to mean "a" or "an".

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

eple is a neuter noun, hence you need to use the indefinite article for neuter nouns: et.

en is the masculine article, ei the feminine one: en lov, ei hytte.

All three (en, ei, et) translate to a / an in English.

You will have to learn the grammatical gender of nouns in order to choose the correct articles, adjective endings and pronouns.

3 years ago

bankschroef92

Thanks, I didn't notice the tips and notes section before but I see it's all there.

3 years ago

pgarv
pgarv

Why do kvinne and jente take 'en' instead of 'et'? Are they masculine nouns despite the fact they're referring to females?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

You can both say ei kvinne / jente (= kvinna / jenta in definite form) and en kvinne / jente (= kvinnen / jenten in definite form).

Et does not work here, as the nouns are not neuter.

Whether you regard them as (grammatically) feminine nouns or as masculine ones depends on local dialect, sociolect etc. pp. Norwegians allow much leeway with regard to the use of en instead of ei for (traditionally) feminine nouns.

3 years ago

pgarv
pgarv

Great, thank you!

3 years ago

StevenBowes

On some sentences the har (has) comes before the subject whereas in this it comes after

2 years ago

jada399699

en

1 year ago

Chirag956862

There must be "et brød og et eple."

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.