"Nosotras comemos una cebolla."

Translation:We eat an onion.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Conisbrough

I did not detect nosotr a s .I thought I heard nosotr o s.

5 years ago

ChristinaVerret

I heard nosotros also

4 years ago

GavinRamos

b = v .... wut?

4 years ago

wadecutler

In the Spanish language, "V" is pronounces as a B. In the English a V is pronounced with your teeth against your lips. In Spanish V is pronounced the same exact way as a B is in English. The sound a V makes in English does not exist in Spanish

4 years ago

malstr0m

The English V-sound is used in Spanish, isn't it? I've heard Spanish songs with the V-sound.

3 years ago

Froilan334200

Nop

2 years ago

malstr0m

I don't think this is a sentence that anybody will ever use. "We eat an onion" XD

4 years ago

JonLedbett

Times are tough!

4 years ago

elfvekaria

Too small an onion really for 50.

4 years ago

GringoJoe

hey guys.. let's all just eat an onion.

4 years ago

smalyshev
smalyshevPlus

The previous one was "Los hombres comen una fresa". I guess the onion is bigger, but the strawberry is tastier. Choices, choices...

4 years ago

nika.42
nika.42

I agree that it is difficult to hear that the audio says nosotrAs not nosotrOs. the natural assumption is that it says nosotros because it is very rare to be talking about "we" as a group of all females

5 years ago

jkjacobt4

Press the button that makes it go slow and you can hear nosotras

4 years ago

tin2145459

The pronounciation was pretty crystal clear for me. I do have to admit that this was a creative sentence though.

4 years ago

cameorose

Why would nosotras be wrong here?

5 years ago

damitjanet

Nosotras is correct. That is what was said, I entered, and was correct.

5 years ago

Xeney

Cebolla - /sevolya/ or /sevoya/?

3 years ago

madwad

I know some Spanish speaking regions/countries pronounce letters differently. The recording sounds like it pronounces the "b" sound as more of a "v" sound. Is this an electronic thing, or is that a pronunciation that I should pay attention to?

5 years ago

JoleneRenee

In Spanish, the b and v sounds are almost exactly the same. It's a pronunciation thing.

5 years ago

mitaine56

In my Spanish grammar, they say the sound V doesnt exist in Spanish, it sounds like a B EX : the verb venir (to come) = benir , when you say it.

5 years ago

SenyorClouse

More complicated than your Spanish grammar has it.

For one thing, the symbols B and V, are generally pronounced in the same way in the same contexts. That is, at the beginning of an utterance, Bárbara and Víctor both begin with exactly the same sound, a voiced bilabial stop consonant. Between vowel sounds, the -b- of cebolla sounds exactly like the -v- of huevo, as a voiced bilabial fricative consonant. There are other complications, of course, with other combinations of sounds, but in every combination, Spanish speakers around the world do not pronounce B and V in different ways, even though they may claim that they do.

The quote below notes that some speakers of Spanish, especially in Latin America, do sometimes produce a V sound that uses their teeth and lips, as do some speakers who know foreign languages like English, French, or Portuguese where there is a B / V phonemic distinction.

If you have made it this far in Duolingo, perhaps you can make sense of this. If not, there is always an online translator.

Actualmente en el español normativo no existe la distinción sonora entre 'B' y 'V', pues ésta distinción se ha perdido, pronunciándose ambas como un sonido oclusivo bilabial sonoro, representado por /b/. A pesar ello, algunos hablantes de español, especialmente en América, producen a veces una /v/ labiodental. Hallamos también el sonido /v/ en hablantes con conocimientos de lenguas extranjeras, concretamente, de inglés, francés o portugués.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/V

4 years ago

Rosskw

I agree with the other commentators, it is particularly difficult to hear the distinction between the 'o' amd "a' forms because they are not enunciated clearly.

4 years ago

crystal.br

It just takes some practice to hear the differences. I heard "nosotras" clearly.

4 years ago

KayTeeEm

I managed to misread this as un caballo instead of una cebolla at first, and was a bit concerned.

4 years ago

BenYan

Just picking up and eating an onion with someone else is something I do everyday

4 years ago

dollkim

Is Nosotros "we the men" and Nosotras "we the women"?

4 years ago

ZekeM1

Nosotras always refers to a group of females, however nosotros can refer to both males and a group of both males and females.

4 years ago

KimZziLingo

Yummyyyy !!!!! :D :-"

4 years ago

ArronWatso

This thing is very confused between saying nosotros and nosotras

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Cebolla or ceboya?

3 years ago

Chumpatrol1

Listening to the sentence makes me cry! XD

3 years ago

omar493632

i said "we all" instead of just "we" why is that incorrect

3 years ago

GinaMunig

Hard to hear the difference between nosotrOS and nosotrAS.

3 years ago

Niall39378

Bit of a theme with all this onion eating !

2 years ago

leejenney

what an odd group activity!

2 years ago

leejenney

it helps to know the difference of the vowel sounds from eng to span

2 years ago

saniahthompson

Shouldn't it have been we ATE an onion. They need to upgrade their subject verb agreement lol.

2 years ago

spanishspeak123

san..., this lesson is on the present tense, AND nosotras comemos una cebolla means we ARE eating an onion.

2 years ago

PaddySkeha

Nosotras comemos una cebolla

2 years ago

Lloyd-Garmadon

who well eat an onion?

2 years ago

alexz.mae.brown

Doesn't matter if it is Nosotros or Nosotras, it still means WE. My probably is that it shouldn't matter if I put "a" or "an". I'm still correct.

2 years ago

spanishspeak123

ale..., it DOES matter. correct grammar is AN onion.

2 years ago

Caysacaysa

I first read this as 'We eat a horse.' xD

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.