"I eat meat."

Translation:Eu como carne.

October 24, 2013

10 Comments


lambskinny

Why is there no "Eu" in this? The translation said Como carne.

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

in many cases the use of a subject pronoun is opitional.

October 24, 2013

lambskinny

Thanks! I wondered.

October 24, 2013

XDiguinhoJ

Beef not is carne?

August 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Beef" is meat from cows and bulls (carne de vaca).

August 5, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Say"beef is not carne" not after verb

August 22, 2015

CleciLucia1

Bife is a piece of meat. In Brasil bife can be several things ( meat, of course). Bife de gado. Bife de frango. Bife de fĂ­gado .

December 10, 2018

Kate850164

This might be a stupid question but when speaking about yourself do you always use the verb ending in an "o" and when referring to someone else the verb with an "e"? I always thought it depended on your (or the person you're referring to) gender.

April 6, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it depends on the subject. You can refer to this website for verb connjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/

April 8, 2019

JasonMurra8

For a lot of these (when referring to myself) I drop "eu", 90% of the time it is accepted. However there are frustratingly times taht is not accepted. Is there a rule where certain verbs you need to include "eu" or is it an optional in all cases?

June 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.