1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I eat meat."

"I eat meat."

Translation:Eu como carne.

October 24, 2013

11 Comments


lambskinny

Why is there no "Eu" in this? The translation said Como carne.


Paulenrique

in many cases the use of a subject pronoun is opitional.


lambskinny

Thanks! I wondered.


Kate850164

This might be a stupid question but when speaking about yourself do you always use the verb ending in an "o" and when referring to someone else the verb with an "e"? I always thought it depended on your (or the person you're referring to) gender.


Paulenrique

Yes, it depends on the subject. You can refer to this website for verb connjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/


XDiguinhoJ

Beef not is carne?


Luis_Domingos

"Beef" is meat from cows and bulls (carne de vaca).


CleciLucia1

Bife is a piece of meat. In Brasil bife can be several things ( meat, of course). Bife de gado. Bife de frango. Bife de fĂ­gado .


JoaoDSouza

Say"beef is not carne" not after verb


JasonMurra8

For a lot of these (when referring to myself) I drop "eu", 90% of the time it is accepted. However there are frustratingly times taht is not accepted. Is there a rule where certain verbs you need to include "eu" or is it an optional in all cases?


LeeWhiteout

It's always optional. If it doesn't accept it, it's an error.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.