"Tschüss."

Translation:Bye.

January 1, 2013

135 Comments


tomatotomato

What's the difference between this and Auf weiderschen?

March 18, 2013

Germandy

"Auf Wiedersehen" is much more formal than "Tschüss". I only use that to say goodbye to someone that I do not know, for example someone at the register, someone who served me at the restaurant, a store or at the bank, and so on. Maybe you also say that to a person you respect very much and you are not very intimate with, for example a teacher. "Tschüss" is more informal, but not impolite, so you could say that to a stranger as well. I think it's used much more often, probably already because it's shorter. Maybe we can get another native's opinion on that. :)
Also: "auf Wiedersehen" actually means "(Hope to) see you again".

March 18, 2013

calypso15

When I was in Berlin over the summer, not a single Berliner said "Auf Wiedersehen" to me. It was always "Tschüss".

August 28, 2013

bi11ie

They probably didn't expect to see you again. Auf Wiedersehen means see you

October 8, 2013

JuliaSama

You break the duolingo

July 5, 2015

panpython

doing duolingo 4 hours straight, at 5 am in morning and finally this comment cracked me up..lol

February 27, 2016

panpython

like you said, they didn't expect to see him again...lol

March 3, 2016

Milan940667

5 am is always in morning

December 5, 2017

bi11ie

Sorry but what's so funny about it? :P

February 29, 2016

caoimhe806356

What

May 14, 2019

PrateekMit5

Nice one!!

April 25, 2016

MuhammadHameed

:D

March 5, 2019

AnaDeku2004

:))))

May 27, 2019

abyssalnightmare

it also depends on what part of Germany you are in . Its like in America . Different areas say different things formal or not

September 28, 2014

GideaCristian

they said tschuss because it's in an informal way. you normally say auf wiedersehen when you say goodbye to a professor in a formal way :)

May 8, 2016

IsaacAddis

So... kind of like "Arrivederci" in Italian?

April 10, 2015

NicolaIann

May 21, 2015

xKingConduitx

GREAT explanation, i was confused too, thanks for helping everyone :) Here's a lingot

February 16, 2016

tomatotomato

Now I understand. Thank you!

March 18, 2013

kabetsheno

Danke

June 16, 2015

DipBarman

Danke, Germandy...

March 23, 2016

tonyjax

My German teacher (Male - From Berlin) in college explains me about the difference about the two. He said that "Tschüss" are oftenly used for parting but you will just see that person around while "Auf wiedersehen" is used for farewell like you will never see that person for a very long time like going abroad.

May 3, 2014

fang11803

That's how my mum taught me how they were used. Mind you, she was last in Germany about 20 years ago and how phrases are used tends to change over time.

April 12, 2015

HollyInsane

Tschüss means bye or so long. Auf Wiedersehen is good bye. Normally someone would say Auf Wiedersehen to someone formally to be more polite.

November 21, 2014

NutterButter10

They use diffrent goodbyes and hellos in diffrent parts of germany. They just used one, but auf wediersen is still correct.

November 4, 2015

mohamed916499

Tschüss is used between friends and relatives as informal greeting , aufwiedersehen is a formal greeting used with older people or in a formal situation

November 12, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Tschüss is ultimately from French 'adieu', which means 'by God (with you', identical to English '(good)bye', from Middle English 'God be (with) ye' or 'God (be) by ye'. They mean identical things and are used in the same way.

Auf Wiedersehen is literally 'until wither-seeing', or 'until we see (each other) again', so think of it as 'see you soon'.

May 25, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

"Tschuss" is very hard to pronounce . I could use a advice mates !!?

January 14, 2014

priya.dars

pronounce it as. . chuuiss . . Dats all

February 1, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

thanks !!

February 2, 2014

IAlwaysDre

Thanks a lot!

July 31, 2017

nylin2

I had the same question... So thanks!

June 3, 2016

Arushi24

Danke!

July 12, 2018

dejanradoj

Similar to Juice

October 24, 2018

dejanradoj

Or between choose and juice something mixed like imaginary word chuice.

October 24, 2018

SeitiY

I translated it as Cheers and it was accepted as correct.

December 21, 2013

az_p
Mod

    I wouldn't recommend this. I removed that answer as it was causing people to think that tschüss is something you say when making a toast (sharing drinks together).

    May 15, 2018

glexey

    Dictionary gives one 's' on the end.

    January 7, 2013

vasil.stoychev

    That is because the word have changed in time and now you can see it written either as: tschüss, tschüß, tschüs or tschö. Also tschüßi, tschüssi, tschüsskes used as diminutives. There are many variations so don't worry too much about them, I use tschüss most. Hope that helps. :)

    March 2, 2013

bel25bel

    Yeah my German teacher uses "tschüs", not "tschüss" but she also pronounces "ich" like "ish", not the coarser version used in other parts of Germany. I think it's probably a regional thing.

    March 22, 2013

kumar.sendil

    Ja. Even my Duetsch teacher told me that due to regional thing 'ich' is pronounced like "ik" or "ish"..

    February 7, 2014

sililn

    Is it acceptable to pronounce it as "ish" anywhere in Germany? Because it's a lot easier for me to say, I think I sounds like I barely speak German at all when I try and pronounce the hard "ch" in the back of my throat.

    August 4, 2014

Fargbast

    The -ch in "ich" isn't hard; it's soft.

    December 17, 2014

marcownz747

    In swebia (near stutgart) my family uses the pronunciation ish for ich, but this is only when they speak swebish. I dont know if this is correct, only that it is how my family uses it.

    August 21, 2014

laurel541478

    My dad, who ess in germany during the war said that the ish pronunciation was "low" grrman like the soldiers used, while the ick was "high" german used by doctors, rich people etc. Any validity to that?

    April 24, 2016

Andreas305

    No, your dad was completely wrong.

    There are different versions because of different dialects in Germany for the pronounciation for instance of "ich".

    In the northern part and in Berlin they use to say "ick", in the middle part of Germany from Saxony till the river Rhine they prefer "isch" and in the southern parts they just say "i".

    The standard version is the special "ch"-pronounciation you can listen here:

    http://www.duden.de/media/audio/ID4110789_408990785.mp3

    April 25, 2016

tonyhurry

    your teacher is prob from bayern

    September 13, 2014

hamdyderi

    Ü in german sounds like U in french , am I wrong ?

    June 12, 2014

Andreas305

    Thats right

    January 8, 2015

Cephalopoda_

    sounds like truce

    December 2, 2015

chudgeons

    Why is it not "Tchüß?"

    January 7, 2013

Anibunny94

    Tschüß should also be correct. However, you spelled it without the s after the T so therefore, it is wrong

    January 14, 2013

bel25bel

    In the 1990s, German spelling had a massive revision and less ßs were used - it's the same in hasse (to hate).

    February 18, 2014

Arachnophobian

    :-(But the double-s is so cute!!! I dun wanna not use it!

    I know, appealing to you won't reverse a language revolution. But I had to put it out there!

    January 12, 2015

Jonanner

    I got a typo for using good-bye!

    July 13, 2013

obscurepanda

    Hmmm... that shouldn't be a typo, but that IS technically incorrect. If you're saying goodbye you'd say aufwiedersehen or aufwiederschauen (because Bavaria). If you're saying something like "Later, dude!" you'd say something like "Tschuess, Kerl"

    August 28, 2013

isaiahash

    bye

    September 8, 2015

BrakU7

    I wrote "bey" (not "bye") and duolingo said that's correct. But it should be wrong.

    September 9, 2016

RaaniJ

    What is the difference between Tschüss, Auf Weidersehen and das Lebewohl??

    May 31, 2015

Andreas305

    "Auf Wiedersehen" can be used in any case, it is formal.

    "Tschüss" is used between people they know each other.

    "Lebewohl" - same like "Tschüss" but you use it only, if someone is leaving for good or at least for a longer time.

    June 1, 2015

RaaniJ

    Okay, thanks.

    June 1, 2015

skippyBradford

    Was told in class that instead of 'Tschüss' it was 'tschüß'

    September 5, 2015

Andreas305

    The version with the ß is the former orthography. In 1998 a reform was published to make orthography easier and more logical. Some people prefer the old orthography still, and maybe some old German books are still in use. You won't believe, how emotional that topic was discussed and still is ;-)

    September 5, 2015

blackhorse22

    That is incorrect.

    September 20, 2016

Krizzlol

    Can Tchüss be translated as goodbye or only bye?

    March 12, 2016

Andrewchatten

    tschuss

    March 16, 2016

Jack788802

    Correct answer is ciao???

    June 11, 2017

Judith7020

    I think Ciao is Italian, bye is English , adios is Spanish, etc. Depends on what language you're translating into, if I understand your question. Me, I'm just learning; my original language is English. Can anyone tell me the etymology of "tschuss (sorry, no umlaut on my keyboard ! ) because for me, it's easier to remember if I know the origin. It's a funny little word, isn't it?

    October 6, 2017

qiaobo93

    is it ü as in über or ü as in Küche?

    April 17, 2013

die_Anna

    Ü is always the same, there's no difference

    March 28, 2014

qiaobo93

    Nope there's definitely short and long ü....

    February 23, 2015

Andreas305

    Usually it is spoken with a short ü. A few people use to speak a long ü.

    January 8, 2015

lilicake1324

    How do you Phonetically say this?

    May 19, 2014

melina.ler

    Chew-ss. It's the same as the French "u'

    August 1, 2014

blackhorse22

    Cool

    September 20, 2016

ypypyo

    Tschüss, is always bye

    May 19, 2014

EmeraldEntity

    sounds like juice... is it really german? just why

    February 19, 2015

Grimjaur

    Got a typo for using "ß" in tschüß.. Seems unfair.

    May 11, 2015

blackhorse22

    This is really easy! It means easy.

    June 1, 2015

LunarKestrel

    Should 'Good bye' really be a typo? :\

    November 17, 2015

AbbeyKahui

    Proper pronounciation of this please anyone? Chew-iss ???

    November 25, 2015

FranzEnz1

    Hey guys, I've just heard from a video of a German guy that he says it's spelled with one S instead of two, although it's allowed to use two S's. How should I write it?

    December 28, 2015

Andreas305

    According to the homepage of the Duden Publishing Company it is possible to write "Tschüss" or "Tschüs", but the last would be less in use than the first one.

    For me the last version is not familiar. But I sometimes heard people speaking that word with a long ü-vowel instead of a short one. In this case a double consonant makes no sense at the end.

    December 28, 2015

FranzEnz1

    Okayyy. Thank you Andreas!

    December 28, 2015

LuisBM2

    How do you pronounce the ü?

    January 3, 2016

Mahmoud169107

    What is the right spelling " Tschüs" or " Tschüss" or "Tschüß"

    April 21, 2016

Andreas305

    Look above this thread. I already made two statements about spelling :-)

    April 21, 2016

AdaNoire

    Bye and see you later

    April 23, 2016

13showa

    bye as in bye or bye

    May 9, 2016

Sebastian.monk1

    bye bye

    May 9, 2016

chessmaster456

    If I were to say this word around a German native speaker, it would probably sound as bad as if a non-native English speaker were to say 'bih' in a drunken sounding voice instead of 'bye'.

    May 25, 2016

nylin2

    How do you pronounce Tschüss??

    June 3, 2016

ionradoi1

    i think hi is also good

    September 10, 2016

Mcci89

    I was in Neuss/Düsseldorf back in March. Several people used Ciao. Is this more regional or throught Germany.

    December 5, 2016

zmjb1

    Is a ß the ss. The same

    February 21, 2017

suso771084

    Tschuss

    November 16, 2017

Mario174626

    Aufwiedersehen is a bit more formal and it means somthing like see you (later )

    December 29, 2017

AmixRaga

    Pronunciation is difficult to understand for beginners.

    January 14, 2018

razbo56

    I have problem with prounanciation.

    January 18, 2018

SamJoe404

    This word sounds very cool.

    January 19, 2018

Eric284511

    I can't for the life of me pronounce tschüss...

    March 25, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

    I say it sounds similar to 'juice' but instead of 'j' use 'ch' so like 'chuice'

    January 18, 2019

7qRV2

    Tschüss, tschüs, or tschüß? I am confused.

    April 3, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

    Tschüss is how it's spelled.

    January 18, 2019

dawae2

    If it helps "Tschüss" kinda sounds like trice but the i in trice sound like a u sort of

    April 23, 2018

dawae2

    I taped the german word none of the meanings said ciao estupida

    April 25, 2018

Paul87220

    What a lott of letters for duch a small word

    April 28, 2018

AceRyan1

    I love saying this

    May 4, 2018

EfectusMagnus

    I heard Germans say "Tschüss" and that is more like "tris". :/

    May 5, 2018

LoraineSch1

    It said wrong caio

    May 6, 2018

Tyra465826

    Why do they keep changing the answers.. They telling me tschuss is ciao

    May 10, 2018

Yago823268

    Why i cant use the " ẞ " ?, I thought it was supposed to be like " ss "

    June 25, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

    I believe you use ess-tset for certain replacements, but not all.

    January 18, 2019

ceecee582463

    How do you phonetically say "Tschüss"

    July 26, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

    I say it sounds similar to 'juice' but instead of 'j' use 'ch' so like 'chuice'

    January 18, 2019

RAJDEEPSHA4

    Difficult word so far

    July 28, 2018

SV.THIYAGA

    Bye, Good Bye

    August 12, 2018

Maritza917899

    Tschuss is the same as bye, so why did i got it wrong??

    August 23, 2018

Nova161218

    This is so nice! Danke!

    August 27, 2018

PabloNoyol2

    Formal and informal manner

    September 23, 2018

Sequin

    I would like to say Tschüss sounds like Cheers in English

    November 18, 2018

Boss429061

    Gut

    December 3, 2018

JakeS70314

    Anyone the phonetics of tschuss? It sounds to me like an "f" sound.

    January 14, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

    I say it sounds similar to 'juice' but instead of 'j' use 'ch' so like 'chuice'

    January 18, 2019

Ghalib962002

    Cheers is surely as colloquial as Tschuess

    January 19, 2019

KaneMetzge

    I tried to say Tschüss, but it didn't pick up my voice.

    February 5, 2019

Boar17

    I am Chinese. I cannot help but laugh everytime I say"Tschuess" because it really sounds like"go f*ck yourself" in Chinese. I hate my mind.

    March 16, 2019

caoimhe806356

    I found this one hard to say to be honest

    May 14, 2019

mariustoad1

    Bye (tschüss) is really a little hard word... : )

    May 26, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.