1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tschüss."

"Tschüss."

Translation:Bye.

January 1, 2013

83 Comments


tomatotomato

What's the difference between this and Auf weiderschen?


Germandy

"Auf Wiedersehen" is much more formal than "Tschüss". I only use that to say goodbye to someone that I do not know, for example someone at the register, someone who served me at the restaurant, a store or at the bank, and so on. Maybe you also say that to a person you respect very much and you are not very intimate with, for example a teacher. "Tschüss" is more informal, but not impolite, so you could say that to a stranger as well. I think it's used much more often, probably already because it's shorter. Maybe we can get another native's opinion on that. :)
Also: "auf Wiedersehen" actually means "(Hope to) see you again".


calypso15

When I was in Berlin over the summer, not a single Berliner said "Auf Wiedersehen" to me. It was always "Tschüss".


bi11ie

They probably didn't expect to see you again. Auf Wiedersehen means see you


JuliaSama

You break the duolingo


panpython

doing duolingo 4 hours straight, at 5 am in morning and finally this comment cracked me up..lol


panpython

like you said, they didn't expect to see him again...lol


Milan940667

5 am is always in morning


bi11ie

Sorry but what's so funny about it? :P


jezzmorris

Doing Doulingo for so long


abyssalnightmare

it also depends on what part of Germany you are in . Its like in America . Different areas say different things formal or not


GideaCristian

they said tschuss because it's in an informal way. you normally say auf wiedersehen when you say goodbye to a professor in a formal way :)


2GreyCats

The farther north you are, the more likely you are to hear Tschüß!.


xKingConduitx

GREAT explanation, i was confused too, thanks for helping everyone :) Here's a lingot


IsaacAddis

So... kind of like "Arrivederci" in Italian?


tomatotomato

Now I understand. Thank you!


DipBarman

Danke, Germandy...


tonyjax

My German teacher (Male - From Berlin) in college explains me about the difference about the two. He said that "Tschüss" are oftenly used for parting but you will just see that person around while "Auf wiedersehen" is used for farewell like you will never see that person for a very long time like going abroad.


fang11803

That's how my mum taught me how they were used. Mind you, she was last in Germany about 20 years ago and how phrases are used tends to change over time.


HollyInsane

Tschüss means bye or so long. Auf Wiedersehen is good bye. Normally someone would say Auf Wiedersehen to someone formally to be more polite.


NutterButter10

They use diffrent goodbyes and hellos in diffrent parts of germany. They just used one, but auf wediersen is still correct.


Daniel131620

Auf weiderschen means goodbye lol


2GreyCats

I presume you mean Auf Wiedersehen, which is a rather formal expression of “Goodbye”.

Tschüß! is more casual or informal, the equivalent of “Bye!” between friends.

(Not sure what you are lol-ing about. Nothing is especially humorous in your comment.)


yadwinder_gadari

"Tschuss" is very hard to pronounce . I could use a advice mates !!?


priya.dars

pronounce it as. . chuuiss . . Dats all


nylin2

I had the same question... So thanks!


ChloeCavin

The Tsch is prounounced ch like in cheese. It is uiss like oohss.


SeitiY

I translated it as Cheers and it was accepted as correct.


az_p

I wouldn't recommend this. I removed that answer as it was causing people to think that tschüss is something you say when making a toast (sharing drinks together).


glexey

Dictionary gives one 's' on the end.


vasil.stoychev

That is because the word have changed in time and now you can see it written either as: tschüss, tschüß, tschüs or tschö. Also tschüßi, tschüssi, tschüsskes used as diminutives. There are many variations so don't worry too much about them, I use tschüss most. Hope that helps. :)


bel25bel

Yeah my German teacher uses "tschüs", not "tschüss" but she also pronounces "ich" like "ish", not the coarser version used in other parts of Germany. I think it's probably a regional thing.


kumar.sendil

Ja. Even my Duetsch teacher told me that due to regional thing 'ich' is pronounced like "ik" or "ish"..


sililn

Is it acceptable to pronounce it as "ish" anywhere in Germany? Because it's a lot easier for me to say, I think I sounds like I barely speak German at all when I try and pronounce the hard "ch" in the back of my throat.


Fargbast

The -ch in "ich" isn't hard; it's soft.


marcownz747

In swebia (near stutgart) my family uses the pronunciation ish for ich, but this is only when they speak swebish. I dont know if this is correct, only that it is how my family uses it.


laurel541478

My dad, who ess in germany during the war said that the ish pronunciation was "low" grrman like the soldiers used, while the ick was "high" german used by doctors, rich people etc. Any validity to that?


Andreas305

No, your dad was completely wrong.

There are different versions because of different dialects in Germany for the pronounciation for instance of "ich".

In the northern part and in Berlin they use to say "ick", in the middle part of Germany from Saxony till the river Rhine they prefer "isch" and in the southern parts they just say "i".

The standard version is the special "ch"-pronounciation you can listen here:

http://www.duden.de/media/audio/ID4110789_408990785.mp3


2GreyCats

No, there isn’t. About the term “low German”: it does NOT mean socially “low” as your dad presumed, but geographically low, i.e., low altitude, or ‘flat’. That’s why the Netherlands and Belgium are called the ‘Low Countries’, and why the dialect of German spoken in the north of the country is known as Plattdütsch. Platt translates as “flat”: North German is called that because the whole region is essentially at sea level (or, in the case of north Holland, below sea level).

Platt speakers, as far as I can tell from listening, tend to say /ik/ rather than /iš/, as in “Ik heb mol Hamborger Veermaster se’en...”


2GreyCats

This page from Deutsche Welle is absolutely fascinating, describing twenty different regional varieties of German. https://www.dw.com/de/deutsch-lernen/dialektatlas/s-8150


hamdyderi

Ü in german sounds like U in french , am I wrong ?


chudgeons

Why is it not "Tchüß?"


Anibunny94

Tschüß should also be correct. However, you spelled it without the s after the T so therefore, it is wrong


bel25bel

In the 1990s, German spelling had a massive revision and less ßs were used - it's the same in hasse (to hate).


Arachnophobian

:-(But the double-s is so cute!!! I dun wanna not use it!

I know, appealing to you won't reverse a language revolution. But I had to put it out there!


Jonanner

I got a typo for using good-bye!


obscurepanda

Hmmm... that shouldn't be a typo, but that IS technically incorrect. If you're saying goodbye you'd say aufwiedersehen or aufwiederschauen (because Bavaria). If you're saying something like "Later, dude!" you'd say something like "Tschuess, Kerl"


Krizzlol

Can Tchüss be translated as goodbye or only bye?


BrakU7

I wrote "bey" (not "bye") and duolingo said that's correct. But it should be wrong.


Jack788802

Correct answer is ciao???


Judith7020

I think Ciao is Italian, bye is English , adios is Spanish, etc. Depends on what language you're translating into, if I understand your question. Me, I'm just learning; my original language is English. Can anyone tell me the etymology of "tschuss (sorry, no umlaut on my keyboard ! ) because for me, it's easier to remember if I know the origin. It's a funny little word, isn't it?


AmixRaga

Pronunciation is difficult to understand for beginners.


RaaniJ

What is the difference between Tschüss, Auf Weidersehen and das Lebewohl??


Andreas305

"Auf Wiedersehen" can be used in any case, it is formal.

"Tschüss" is used between people they know each other.

"Lebewohl" - same like "Tschüss" but you use it only, if someone is leaving for good or at least for a longer time.


RaaniJ

Okay, thanks.


skippyBradford

Was told in class that instead of 'Tschüss' it was 'tschüß'


Andreas305

The version with the ß is the former orthography. In 1998 a reform was published to make orthography easier and more logical. Some people prefer the old orthography still, and maybe some old German books are still in use. You won't believe, how emotional that topic was discussed and still is ;-)


ypypyo

Tschüss, is always bye


2GreyCats

"In Hamburg sagt man Tschüß, das heißt Auf Wiederseh’n; In Hamburg sagt man Tschüß, beim Auseinander geh'n..." -- Heidi Kabel


blankboy2002

Bye is not accepted. Bye. Is accepted. Why?


RohitPai1

Can anyone please explain why Tschüss and Tschuß are interchangeable?


2GreyCats

Regional variation, I presume


ph.D1PuGX

Its right but sound is fast

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.