"Tschüss."

Translation:Bye.

January 1, 2013

116 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomatotomato

What's the difference between this and Auf weiderschen?


Germandy

"Auf Wiedersehen" is much more formal than "Tschüss". I only use that to say goodbye to someone that I do not know, for example someone at the register, someone who served me at the restaurant, a store or at the bank, and so on. Maybe you also say that to a person you respect very much and you are not very intimate with, for example a teacher. "Tschüss" is more informal, but not impolite, so you could say that to a stranger as well. I think it's used much more often, probably already because it's shorter. Maybe we can get another native's opinion on that. :)
Also: "auf Wiedersehen" actually means "(Hope to) see you again".


calypso15

When I was in Berlin over the summer, not a single Berliner said "Auf Wiedersehen" to me. It was always "Tschüss".


bi11ie

They probably didn't expect to see you again. Auf Wiedersehen means see you


AcchanAidoru

it also depends on what part of Germany you are in . Its like in America . Different areas say different things formal or not


2GreyCats

The farther north you are, the more likely you are to hear Tschüß!.


GideaCristian

they said tschuss because it's in an informal way. you normally say auf wiedersehen when you say goodbye to a professor in a formal way :)


xKingConduitx

GREAT explanation, i was confused too, thanks for helping everyone :) Here's a lingot


IsaacAddis

So... kind of like "Arrivederci" in Italian?


tomatotomato

Now I understand. Thank you!


DipBarman

Danke, Germandy...


tonyjax

My German teacher (Male - From Berlin) in college explains me about the difference about the two. He said that "Tschüss" are oftenly used for parting but you will just see that person around while "Auf wiedersehen" is used for farewell like you will never see that person for a very long time like going abroad.


fang11803

That's how my mum taught me how they were used. Mind you, she was last in Germany about 20 years ago and how phrases are used tends to change over time.


HollyInsane

Tschüss means bye or so long. Auf Wiedersehen is good bye. Normally someone would say Auf Wiedersehen to someone formally to be more polite.


yadwinder_gadari

"Tschuss" is very hard to pronounce . I could use a advice mates !!?


priya.dars

pronounce it as. . chuuiss . . Dats all


nylin2

I had the same question... So thanks!


ChloeCavin

The Tsch is prounounced ch like in cheese. It is uiss like oohss.


SeitiY

I translated it as Cheers and it was accepted as correct.


az_p
Mod

    I wouldn't recommend this. I removed that answer as it was causing people to think that tschüss is something you say when making a toast (sharing drinks together).


glexey

    Dictionary gives one 's' on the end.


vasil.stoychev

    That is because the word have changed in time and now you can see it written either as: tschüss, tschüß, tschüs or tschö. Also tschüßi, tschüssi, tschüsskes used as diminutives. There are many variations so don't worry too much about them, I use tschüss most. Hope that helps. :)


bel25bel

    Yeah my German teacher uses "tschüs", not "tschüss" but she also pronounces "ich" like "ish", not the coarser version used in other parts of Germany. I think it's probably a regional thing.


kumar.sendil

    Ja. Even my Duetsch teacher told me that due to regional thing 'ich' is pronounced like "ik" or "ish"..


sililn

    Is it acceptable to pronounce it as "ish" anywhere in Germany? Because it's a lot easier for me to say, I think I sounds like I barely speak German at all when I try and pronounce the hard "ch" in the back of my throat.


Fargbast

    The -ch in "ich" isn't hard; it's soft.


marcownz747

    In swebia (near stutgart) my family uses the pronunciation ish for ich, but this is only when they speak swebish. I dont know if this is correct, only that it is how my family uses it.


2GreyCats

    This page from Deutsche Welle is absolutely fascinating, describing twenty different regional varieties of German. https://www.dw.com/de/deutsch-lernen/dialektatlas/s-8150


hamdyderi

    Ü in german sounds like U in french , am I wrong ?


chudgeons

    Why is it not "Tchüß?"


Anibunny94

    Tschüß should also be correct. However, you spelled it without the s after the T so therefore, it is wrong


bel25bel

    In the 1990s, German spelling had a massive revision and less ßs were used - it's the same in hasse (to hate).


Arachnophobian

    :-(But the double-s is so cute!!! I dun wanna not use it!

    I know, appealing to you won't reverse a language revolution. But I had to put it out there!


Jonanner

    I got a typo for using good-bye!


obscurepanda

    Hmmm... that shouldn't be a typo, but that IS technically incorrect. If you're saying goodbye you'd say aufwiedersehen or aufwiederschauen (because Bavaria). If you're saying something like "Later, dude!" you'd say something like "Tschuess, Kerl"


RaaniJ

    What is the difference between Tschüss, Auf Weidersehen and das Lebewohl??


Andreas305

    "Auf Wiedersehen" can be used in any case, it is formal.

    "Tschüss" is used between people they know each other.

    "Lebewohl" - same like "Tschüss" but you use it only, if someone is leaving for good or at least for a longer time.


RaaniJ

    Okay, thanks.


Krizzlol

    Can Tchüss be translated as goodbye or only bye?


Jack788802

    Correct answer is ciao???


Judith7020

    I think Ciao is Italian, bye is English , adios is Spanish, etc. Depends on what language you're translating into, if I understand your question. Me, I'm just learning; my original language is English. Can anyone tell me the etymology of "tschuss (sorry, no umlaut on my keyboard ! ) because for me, it's easier to remember if I know the origin. It's a funny little word, isn't it?


skippyBradford

    Was told in class that instead of 'Tschüss' it was 'tschüß'


Andreas305

    The version with the ß is the former orthography. In 1998 a reform was published to make orthography easier and more logical. Some people prefer the old orthography still, and maybe some old German books are still in use. You won't believe, how emotional that topic was discussed and still is ;-)


BrakU7

    I wrote "bey" (not "bye") and duolingo said that's correct. But it should be wrong.


AmixRaga

    Pronunciation is difficult to understand for beginners.


ypypyo

    Tschüss, is always bye


Mcci89

    I was in Neuss/Düsseldorf back in March. Several people used Ciao. Is this more regional or throught Germany.


2GreyCats

    "In Hamburg sagt man Tschüß, das heißt Auf Wiederseh’n; In Hamburg sagt man Tschüß, beim Auseinander geh'n..." -- Heidi Kabel


ph.D1PuGX

    Its right but sound is fast


Mahmoud169107

    What is the right spelling " Tschüs" or " Tschüss" or "Tschüß"


Andreas305

    Look above this thread. I already made two statements about spelling :-)


zmjb1

    Is a ß the ss. The same


Mario174626

    Aufwiedersehen is a bit more formal and it means somthing like see you (later )


SamJoe404

    This word sounds very cool.


AceRyan1

    I love saying this


Yago823268

    Why i cant use the " ẞ " ?, I thought it was supposed to be like " ss "


Girlcatlove1524

    I believe you use ess-tset for certain replacements, but not all.


ceecee582463

    How do you phonetically say "Tschüss"


NovaFa08

    This is so nice! Danke!


PabloNoyol2

    Formal and informal manner


StarBendySUP

    I love how helpful you people are I am thankful for that


BrocNewbie

    So i was trying to learn russian ok, but i decided "Eh, why dont i try something different" and now im 1/8 of the way to being fluent in german. I started yesterday


RohitPai1

    Can anyone please explain why Tschüss and Tschuß are interchangeable?


2GreyCats

    Regional variation, I presume


LoliChaj

    The voice said the word TWICE, (without touching the buttons). So, I wrote it twice. Wrong!


ARGAMING303591

    i had written 'by' instead of 'bye'


Katherine969474

    Ich bist learn spenchen german lang langauage


Nick211993

    I answered the question incorrect cuz i missed a period


TheNoisePT

    Is farewell different from Tschüss?


ph.BfqPQB

    I can't spell tschüss...


ph.wfcDNq

    Nahi ara ma india ho mako tursiya language sikhana hai


Simon376753

    I'm confused on the pronunciation. Duolingo pronounces it as "schus" but I watched a video by Easy German where they interview people on the streets of Germany and everyone there pronounced it as "Choos". So the main different is Duo starts the word with an S shhh sound while the Germans interviewed started the word with a chuh sound, like you hear at the start of the word chocolate. So which way is right? I feel that a video interviewing multiple Germans is a better source than Duo's robot voice, but maybe that was just a regional dialect? I believe it was filmed in Berlin, so I would assume they have a very standard dialect there. Danke!


christ_07

    he said that she loves him


PoonamMohe

    You all fool me good


ph.vYAcmz

    Can you tell me the translation of or in german


LeeHenriques

    Can anyone tell me how can I make them speak faster on the 1st time it self?


MikaelDere

    Is tschüssi the cute version?


ph.ATT4RP

    My microphone is on


Nike.Fanatic

    I love the u for Germany .. unique


ph.e9cPBq

    This word is not teached


Netherman100

    I am horrible at German


ph.aPSHAOR

    It is again and again coming Wiedersehen


LeslieMene9

    well it made me say it in the speaker and say bread but in German so that would be brot so when i said it it said it was the wrong word and i dont no why and i reported it so i still got the credit duolingo could have glitches some times.


KingPigblox

    Why is it tshüss? Shouldn't it be wiedersehen or auf wiedersehen?


LoliChaj

    Why is it Hi? Shouldn't it be good morning or good afternoon? :o

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.