"Você tocou em um elefante?"

Translation:Have you touched an elephant?

October 24, 2013

16 Comments


GraceSlaws

I'm still not understanding why the "em" is necessary here.

August 22, 2015

Danmoller

Some verbs simply ask for a preposition.

If you play an instrument, you use "tocar" without a preposition:

  • Tocar violão = To play the guitar
  • Tocar piano = To play the piano

If you touch something, you use "em".

January 19, 2016

geneoconnor

These same phrases also appear in the reverse tree (English from Portuguese) and when the translation was "voce tocou um elefante" without "em" it didn't seem to make sense to a lot of the native speakers. I read comments like: "What was he trying to do? Play the elephant as if it were a musical instrument?"

It looks like they're slowly changing all the translations where you touch something with your hand to "tocar em" in Portuguese.

September 13, 2016

temacube

Funny. Thanks for the chuckle.

July 28, 2017

MarkosGoulet

Can't "em" and um" be put together to make "num"? It would make sense since you can make "no" with "em" and "o".

October 24, 2013

Danmoller

"Num" is welcome in Portugal. In Brazil it's often in speech, but it's not seen as formal when in writing.

January 19, 2016

Paulenrique

yes, but some of them are not mandatory. Writing "num" or "em um" is opitional.

October 24, 2013

lesliegirl

I spelled tocou incorrectly. I spelled it "touco" because that is how it sounded to me. What is the difference?

February 18, 2014

asherbennaphtali

Dona Robovoz does not appear do be pronouncing "tocou" properly.

I hear her saying the first syllable with an "o" aberto. Since the "o" is unstressed in this verb form, it should be pronounced fechado.

Any Brazilians care to comment on this?

May 22, 2014

Danmoller

Bad sound, indeed.

Both "o" should be closed like "ô", the first should be weak, the second strong.

January 19, 2016

my-two-cents

How about " Você tocou um elefante?"

January 28, 2014

Paulenrique

It does not sound good.

January 28, 2014

lugosky

But, if you're talking in present tense you'd say, 'Voce toca um elefante'. Is there any particular reason we add 'em'? Or is this just the way it is?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

I'd say "você toca em um elefante". We usually say "tocar em", and a few times just "tocar".

February 6, 2014

sambonfante

This is confusing my Spanish brain...

May 22, 2014

orfeonegro

"tocar" also could be "tocar um instrumento" - so this sounds to me like "Have you played (drums?) ON an elephant? :-) I'd leave out the "em" ...

March 16, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.