"Har jeg et barn?"

Translation:Do I have a child?

August 16, 2015

61 Comments


Quentin1o

Do i have a child?!


FirenzeEBH

Very funny !!! , love it x


lepidotos

Loved that little entropy bit.


MoonlightStar898

Very funny i love it


samuraikit3

Pi. 3.1415926535 8979323846 2643383279 5028841971 6939937510 5820974944 5923078164 0628620899 8628034825 3421170679


samuraikit3

Yes I did write that all down, a fact indeed.


ziah16

you must have dementia/Parkinson's if you can't remember if you have a child


HeidiP97

Or be very "active".


SeanSummers001

Isnt Parkinson's where you shake a lot?


Jan_D_13

Or you could play that "who am I" game where you have to figure out who you are by asking simple "yes or no" questions...


MargaretMa137375

Not necessarily true if you're a guy.


Giovanni444470

Good ☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️ one


RhydianDavies

It seemed that the 'r' in "har jeg" was silent, or was it just me?


Matsukasa

Here it is in fact silent! This is very common in eastern Norwegian with the flap-r. It is not silent in front of all consonants, but I do not have the rule right now.However, if there is a possibility of retroflex fusion (r+t/d/s/n) then this will always happen, and so the r-sound will be lost, but the following consonant will be retroflex. "Har du" will never sound like "ha du". Native speaker here.


twerkderp

it is not silent at all. if you dont pronunciate the "r" you will end up with ha. "jeg ville ha deg" and "jeg har deg" is two diffrent things like "i wanted you" and "i have you". the "r" is important to make some sence in this sentence.


Richiedw

You need to learn to roll your 'r' and then when you speak fluently its almost silent. Its a very subtle


rayjrm

I've observed that in certain situations the R is not rolled. Like before a J or a D.


[deactivated user]

    When r comes before d, t, s, n and l, it's pulled back (towards the throat) and becomes the retroflex approximant "ɻ". This change happens regardless whether it is touching the aforementioned letters or not. It also forces the change of the following letter into its retroflex equivalent (d into ɖ, t into ʈ, s into ʂ, n into ɳ, l into ɭ). Otherwise, it's pronounced as an alveolar flap "ɾ" (single rolled r).

    However, there is no postalveolarisation or any kind of sandhi happening when "r" comes before "j" so it should not be silent nor retroflexed, only pronounced as the alveolar flap which indeed is less prominent than the alveolar trill given that the flap is single rolled. On the other hand, literature is not certain about r-drop really happening before non-dental consonants like "j" (has been observed in East Norwegian), but this phonetic change is not part of Standard East Norwegian so it shouldn't worry you.


    Click here to notice the difference between the alveolar flap "ɾ" and the retroflex approximant "ɻ".


RowanM.1

    The kid is not my son.


    [deactivated user]

      This should be on one of those "Things Duolingo says" pages


pineapple-power

      This seems like a trivial thing to know. Why bother asking this when you could ask where the bread store is?


Deliciae

      This course isn't meant to be a phrase book.

      The aim of the course is to teach you the syntax needed to form your own sentences, and to provide you with a basic vocabulary to use as building blocks when doing so. :)

      "Does [the subject] have [an object]?" is not a trivial sentence structure to have in one's arsenal.


pineapple-power

      It was meant to be joke, but thank you for the response. Poe's Law, I suppose


Deliciae

      Hehe, if you only knew the amount of questions we get in that vein. ;)


BenConway6

      If you need to ask, then maybe you shouldn't have a child. Hvis du må spørre, da kanskje bør du ikke ha et barn.


Lyssabel

      Unless you're a man. Then maybe you really DO need to ask.


baer0n1

      Is the word order different in norwegian?


Deliciae

      In this case, yes. Norwegian does not use an auxiliary verb to form questions, but in English "do/does" is often used in that capacity.

      To turn a Norwegian statement into a question, you just make the verb and the subject switch places: "Jeg har et barn." -> "Har jeg et barn?"


Rea233650

      Thank's dear, your explanation made it easy to understand


Aina629653

      Mamma mia in a nutshell


sam666123

      why is "har" before "jeg" ?? (i know pretty much nothing about grammar so thats why) please help if you can


      [deactivated user]

        It's basically like old English. Imagine like someone off the films saying "Have I a child?"


Deliciae

        The verb/subject order is inverted for questions.

        "Jeg har X." vs "Har jeg X?"


javiE-A

        What is "bairn"? Here says that "barn" is "bairn" but I though "barn" is "child"


The.Other.Caleb

        "Bairn" means "child" in some UK English dialects.


javiE-A

        Thanks you, I didn't know it :)


TheMalpaisLegate

        I'm from the UK and have never heard this


Robbadob

        It's particularly in the north and in Scotland, because of influence from Old Norse. England tends to have more French words, Scotland tends to have more Norse words and Wales obviously has more Welsh words.

        [2019/04/09]


Sulo-Eno

        A true American T.V. talk show moment.


alivingtree15

        I can't remember if my daughter exists, can someone help me?


MarlenaMarlenaMM

        It is the moment when your (10 years not seen) ex tells you about that.


gypsymamma

        So then "jeg har et barn" is i have a child? So if a question you put har first?


Lyssabel

        Yes, that's right. For questions, invert the subject/verb order.

        You like me. Do you like me?

        Du liker meg. Liker du meg?

        His car is green. Is his car green?

        Bilen hans er grønn. Er bilen hans grønn?


iavrup

        Me as i realise i knocked someone up in Norway


Ass696969

        This is a rather concerning question-


jakegelhoff

        I put “I have a child?” and it was marked wrong. Can someone help explain why?


Lyssabel

        Your answer is phrased as a statement with a question mark on the end.

        For the purposes of Duolingo (except for French, in my experience), it's generally safe to say that questions have to be phrased like questions, e.g., "Do I have a child?"


SandraOlss6

        i am sure pronounciation is good


MargaretMa137375

        I'll never learn Norwegian if I keep going to this forum. You guys doing the talking are having too much fun.


AnastasiaR921145

        Thanks for letting me type


SpookyBage1

        Good question, do you?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.