"Harjegetbarn?"

Translation:Do I have a child?

3 years ago

31 Comments


Quentin1o

Do i have a child?!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

3 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

Very funny !!! , love it x

3 years ago

baileyamoore

Loved that little entropy bit.

1 year ago

ziah16
ziah16

you must have dementia/Parkinson's if you can't remember if you have a child

2 years ago

HeidiP97
HeidiP97

Or be very "active".

2 years ago

Jan355441
Jan355441

Or you could play that "who am I" game where you have to figure out who you are by asking simple "yes or no" questions...

1 month ago

effyleven
effyleven

Har du hukommelsestap?

7 months ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

It seemed that the 'r' in "har jeg" was silent, or was it just me?

3 years ago

twerkderp

it is not silent at all. if you dont pronunciate the "r" you will end up with ha. "jeg ville ha deg" and "jeg har deg" is two diffrent things like "i wanted you" and "i have you". the "r" is important to make some sence in this sentence.

2 years ago

Matsukasa
Matsukasa

Here it is in fact silent! This is very common in eastern Norwegian with the flap-r. It is not silent in front of all consonants, but I do not have the rule right now.However, if there is a possibility of retroflex fusion (r+t/d/s/n) then this will always happen, and so the r-sound will be lost, but the following consonant will be retroflex. "Har du" will never sound like "ha du". Native speaker here.

2 years ago

Richiedw

You need to learn to roll your 'r' and then when you speak fluently its almost silent. Its a very subtle

2 years ago

rayjrm

I've observed that in certain situations the R is not rolled. Like before a J or a D.

3 years ago

baer0n1
baer0n1

Is the word order different in norwegian?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In this case, yes. Norwegian does not use an auxiliary verb to form questions, but in English "do/does" is often used in that capacity.

To turn a Norwegian statement into a question, you just make the verb and the subject switch places: "Jeg har et barn." -> "Har jeg et barn?"

2 years ago

sam666123

why is "har" before "jeg" ?? (i know pretty much nothing about grammar so thats why) please help if you can

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The verb/subject order is inverted for questions.

"Jeg har X." vs "Har jeg X?"

1 year ago

McSkeeto

It's basically like old English. Imagine like someone off the films saying "Have I a child?"

1 year ago

javiE-A

What is "bairn"? Here says that "barn" is "bairn" but I though "barn" is "child"

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

"Bairn" means "child" in some UK English dialects.

1 year ago

javiE-A

Thanks you, I didn't know it :)

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

You're welcome.

1 year ago

Raffie44

I'm from the UK and have never heard this

5 days ago

EvynnRose

This should be on one of those "Things Duolingo says" pages

1 year ago

thetruegopnik888

A very important question indeed

2 months ago

pineapple-power

This seems like a trivial thing to know. Why bother asking this when you could ask where the bread store is?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

This course isn't meant to be a phrase book.

The aim of the course is to teach you the syntax needed to form your own sentences, and to provide you with a basic vocabulary to use as building blocks when doing so. :)

"Does [the subject] have [an object]?" is not a trivial sentence structure to have in one's arsenal.

3 years ago

pineapple-power

It was meant to be joke, but thank you for the response. Poe's Law, I suppose

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, if you only knew the amount of questions we get in that vein. ;)

3 years ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

If you need to ask, then maybe you shouldn't have a child. Hvis du må spørre, da kanskje bør du ikke ha et barn.

4 months ago

Lyssabel
Lyssabel

Unless you're a man. Then maybe you really DO need to ask.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.