"Qual é a sua ocupação?"

Translation:What is your occupation?

January 1, 2013

19 Comments


VictorDelR2

Do you need the a in this sentence? Or can you say "qual é sua ocupação"?

June 30, 2014

DanielTietz

"qual é sua ocupação" is correct too

September 18, 2014

saccarozy

I really do not understand the difference between "sua" and "a sua" ? Because, when you use a possesive pronoun you already make it definitive, thus no longer need a definitive article "the"(o or a in Portuguese). Then why we see always "a sua" o "o seu" ?

September 20, 2014

kucamoraes

Both of forms are right, using the article is optional. But, although it seems unnecessary, we include the article most of the time.

October 31, 2014

meilonn

Leaving the "a" or "o" out of the sentence makes it more casual, I think. It may also prevent you from being marked as a foreigner.

March 16, 2016

pierro1234

I believe this is a ggod translation and would like to know particularly mor from the brazilain portuguese case as occupation can be translated diretly s ocupation and profession. I have seen this term but in oral speech not as much as written for. Many forms in Portugal this is the word used to describe profession. yet when people speak often espelidade often comes up. Are both really acceptable or is one formally correct

July 8, 2016

theresawarner

Why is "its" not one of the acceptable answers here?

January 1, 2013

Gaspard

I believe "What is its occupation?" or "What is her occupation?" or "What is his occupation?" should all be correct. However, "What is your occupation?" is the most common translation and the one you should use.

January 3, 2013

PabloBF

To ask about a third person is more used "Qual é a ocupação dele(a)?". "Qual é a sua ocupação?" is really understood how a ask to the second person.

January 15, 2013

Gaspard

I agree! If I understood you correctly, I don't believe my post contradicts what you wrote.

January 16, 2013

Coayuco

Only people have occupations. Some animals do but you would not ask about an animals occupation. You do not refer to a person as "it" unless you want to be very offensive.

May 27, 2014

JRS63

What do you mean "its" as in "It's your occupation?"

That would not be correct in this case. 'Qual' should be translated as 'what'. To use it would imply an occupation was already stated. ('It' would be a pronoun for something already understood.)

January 3, 2013

ricky_clarkson

That person probably meant "What is its occupation?".

April 1, 2013

kevin42taylor

In the 21st century robots perform many tasks and so could be considered to have occupations. As they are neuter 'its' would be the correct translation.

June 22, 2013

mariaaa

This could be one of those unlikely scenarios that Duolingo loves to use as sample sentences. I am not sure that "its" would be correct as I would see a robot as e.g. performing a task rather than as having an occupation. The latter to me is something that provides an income and that often requires signing a work contract - thus it is not something I would associate with a robot but only with a real person.

September 8, 2013

ChrisDtoCAMP

Thats only true in english. The neuter gender doesnt transfer over to portuguese, because everything is assigned a gender. The robot's occupation would be ocupação do robô.

October 5, 2015

JacksonWagner256

Qual means "which." I get that the sentence is used the way "what is your occupation" is in English, but a literal word for word translation that retains the same basic meaning should not be wrong.

January 25, 2015

G.Matt17

If I were to translate this from Portuguese to English in real life, I would say, "where do you work?" or "what do you do for work?" This sentence sounds far too clinical.

August 7, 2015

caropuce

Is "what is your job?" an accepted translation. I use job more often than occupation or profession

March 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.