"Having written the letter, he sent it."

Translation:Skribinte la leteron, li sendis ĝin.

August 16, 2015

6 Comments


IrennaNicole

why skribinte not skribanta?

March 13, 2016

lancebretthall

"He sent it" is the main action of the sentence. "Having written the letter..." is technically an adverbial phrase, describing the conditions of "he sent...".

August 18, 2016

zmjb1

Why is leteroN

August 16, 2015

vikungen

It is the direct object of the sentence.

August 16, 2015

Doch_Nich

Why is 'Estis skribinta la leteron, li sendis ĝin' incorrect? Doesnt the 'having' in 'having written' indicate that we are talking about a point in the past, and the 'written' indicate that, at that point, the action is already done?

March 12, 2016

lancebretthall

Estis skribinta in your example doesn't have a subject. In English, we use a participle adverbially, "Having written the letter...", but in Esperanto, you have to make it explicit that this phrase is an adverbial description of the main idea. That's why it has to be skribinte.

August 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.