Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Having written the letter, he sent it."

Translation:Skribinte la leteron, li sendis ĝin.

3 years ago

6 Comments


IrennaNicole
IrennaNicole

why skribinte not skribanta?

2 years ago

lancebretthall

"He sent it" is the main action of the sentence. "Having written the letter..." is technically an adverbial phrase, describing the conditions of "he sent...".

2 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Why is leteroN

3 years ago

vikungen

It is the direct object of the sentence.

3 years ago

Doch_Nich

Why is 'Estis skribinta la leteron, li sendis ĝin' incorrect? Doesnt the 'having' in 'having written' indicate that we are talking about a point in the past, and the 'written' indicate that, at that point, the action is already done?

2 years ago

lancebretthall

Estis skribinta in your example doesn't have a subject. In English, we use a participle adverbially, "Having written the letter...", but in Esperanto, you have to make it explicit that this phrase is an adverbial description of the main idea. That's why it has to be skribinte.

2 years ago