"Morgaŭ ni estos skribantaj al la profesoro."

Translation:Tomorrow we will be writing to the professor.

August 16, 2015

7 Comments


zmjb1

Skribantas? Why plural, and doesnt present tense verbs end in AS.

August 16, 2015

mihxal

Because it's not a verb.

August 16, 2015

StephieRice

It is an adjective about "ni" so must agree with "ni" in plurality

June 16, 2017

Markqz

How is this different than "Morgaŭ ni skribos al la profesoro." ?

May 23, 2016

Grant_Ito

Skribos = will write, which implies the action will be completed. Estos skribanta = will be writing, which is an ongoing or continuous action. The action might be completed, but not necessarily so. Or perhaps the speaker wants to emphasise that the activity might be lengthy.

June 13, 2017

Markqz

Dankon!

June 13, 2017

Grant_Ito

Nedankinde! :-)

June 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.