1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Morgaŭ ni estos skribantaj a…

"Morgaŭ ni estos skribantaj al la profesoro."

Translation:Tomorrow we will be writing to the professor.

August 16, 2015

7 Comments


zmjb1

Skribantas? Why plural, and doesnt present tense verbs end in AS.


mihxal

Because it's not a verb.


StephieRice

It is an adjective about "ni" so must agree with "ni" in plurality


Markqz

How is this different than "Morgaŭ ni skribos al la profesoro." ?


Grant_Ito

Skribos = will write, which implies the action will be completed. Estos skribanta = will be writing, which is an ongoing or continuous action. The action might be completed, but not necessarily so. Or perhaps the speaker wants to emphasise that the activity might be lengthy.


Grant_Ito

Nedankinde! :-)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.