1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quero essa bolsa."

"Quero essa bolsa."

Translation:I want that bag.

August 16, 2015

14 Comments


MaxVictos

I wrote "I want that purse" its correct


JaneilsonHD

Yes! Now is accepted!


simbarashey

How was the 'eu' was ommited here, is there a rule for when you can leave it out and when you cannot?


Luis_Domingos

"Eu" can almost always be omitted; it's only required when you're either comparing it to another pronoun (Você quer essa bolsa, mas eu quero esta. You want that bag, but I want this one) or simply if you want to place more emphasis on the subject (Eu quero essa bolsa. I want that bag).


simbarashey

Muito obrigado por ajudo! Quero falo portugues na termina de este ano (I hope I made even a little bit of sense there Lol)


Luis_Domingos

You're welcome! There were a few (normal) errors in there, but I understood you perfectly :)

P.S. Last this year, your sentence will be something closer to: "Muito obrigado pela ajuda! Quero (saber) falar português no/até ao fim deste ano!"

Good luck with your studies :)


julianobr360

vamos praticar que você consegue.


Jeromiethahomie

Would "aquela" work here as well?


JaneilsonHD

Is not wrong and you see many people doing this, but the rule is use esta when the thing is near you, essa when is near the people you are talking to and aquela when far from both.


2dghi6

what if the thing is near to you both? any of esta/essa?


Leeannnorman

Im so confused. What is the difference beween essa esta and isso isto? I cant work out when to use them.


Romulo879042

It's 'this' not 'that' right ?


JaneilsonHD

'This' is from 'esta' who indicates is near you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.